Jump to content
Adi B

How to file extension?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, 

 

My parents, brother and I recently received our Green Cards. The issued date is Oct 2018 and they expire Oct 2028. My brother and I are students so we don't have to move till we are done our schooling . However, at the US/Canada border when our passports were temporarily getting stamped till our GC's came, the officer/agent said that my parents have to move by October of 2019. This is not possible for my parents as it is too rushed and the timing isn't perfect as we would have to quickly sell of everything we have in Canada. My parents want to move to NC but they need a bit longer than Oct 2019 to properly plan out everything before moving to the US. The agent mentioned an extension form but I cant find it online.

 

Could someone provide some steps or a link on how I can go about the situation for my parents? 

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Spoiler

 

 

if you are staying over a year you need the reentry permit, all of you do

 

but if everyone stays in Canada for over a year, who will be here to receive the GCs?

 

everyone needs to file the i131 and stay here until you get your fingerprints done, the reentry permit allows a GC holder to be out of the country from 1 to 2 years without loosing residency

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any of you will need I-131s if you will not be in the US for 1 year or more.  If you are coming and going for less than a year you don't need to get the I-131s.

 

As immigrants if you intend to Naturalize there are requirements as to the amount of time that can be spent out of the US. 

 

Why did they chose to immigrate at this time if they planned to stay in Canada?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/15/2019 at 10:57 PM, Paul & Mary said:

Any of you will need I-131s if you will not be in the US for 1 year or more.  If you are coming and going for less than a year you don't need to get the I-131s.

 

As immigrants if you intend to Naturalize there are requirements as to the amount of time that can be spent out of the US. 

 

Why did they chose to immigrate at this time if they planned to stay in Canada?

We were sponsored by our relatives in the US around 2005. Our case opened up in 2016 and we were recently granted our GC's. Is I131 the correct form to deal with our situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/15/2019 at 10:32 PM, aleful said:
  Reveal hidden contents

 

 

if you are staying over a year you need the reentry permit, all of you do

 

but if everyone stays in Canada for over a year, who will be here to receive the GCs?

 

everyone needs to file the i131 and stay here until you get your fingerprints done, the reentry permit allows a GC holder to be out of the country from 1 to 2 years without loosing residency

 

 

Our GC's were delivered to our relatives house in America and we picked them up. We presently use them whenever we go to the US. They sponsored us around 2005 and around 2016/2017 our cases opened.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×