Jump to content
DamilolaA

2018 W2's now available

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All, 

   I need some advice regarding my application to NVC, I had previously uploaded 2017 and 2016 W2's from my wife and my father in law who is co-sponsor. We decided to use a Co-sponsor because my wife who is the petitioner had not received her 2018 W2 now that the document is available, is It advisable to go ahead and upload to CEAC? I am assuming it is no longer neccesary since we have already added household member and have submitted the I-1864A for this purpose. Any advice would be helpful. Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, H&T said:

the W2 itself is not enough. You have submit the tax transcript or W2+ all tax schedule.

I had previously submitted all the tax transcripts along with the W2's for 2016 and 2017 for both petitioner(wife) and Co-sponsor (father in law) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, DamilolaA said:

I had previously submitted all the tax transcripts along with the W2's for 2016 and 2017 for both petitioner(wife) and Co-sponsor (father in law) 

If you already done that, then you do not need to do anything since 2018 tax season not pass yet. However, be prepare to get a 2018 tax transcript of co-sponsor and send it to beneficiary and bring it to the interview( possible the interview will take place after 2018 tax season complete).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, H&T said:

If you already done that, then you do not need to do anything since 2018 tax season not pass yet. However, be prepare to get a 2018 tax transcript of co-sponsor and send it to beneficiary and bring it to the interview( possible the interview will take place after 2018 tax season complete).

Thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...