Jump to content
Scott Rusticus

Social Security Number and permission to work

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancée (we are getting married in a week) arrived 2 February on her K1 Visa and really wants to get her Social Security number and permission to work. I know that the I465 is the form we must fill out and submit but I am wondering if anyone can offer any insight. Is she exempt from any of the fees? Biometric? How long is the timeline to get approved to work and get a social security number/card? Of course I realize that there is no set time, but what kind of time frame are we generally looking at? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Scott Rusticus said:

My fiancée (we are getting married in a week) arrived 2 February on her K1 Visa and really wants to get her Social Security number and permission to work. I know that the I465 is the form we must fill out and submit but I am wondering if anyone can offer any insight. Is she exempt from any of the fees? Biometric? How long is the timeline to get approved to work and get a social security number/card? Of course I realize that there is no set time, but what kind of time frame are we generally looking at? 

CORRECTION*I-765

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Scott Rusticus said:

My fiancée (we are getting married in a week) arrived 2 February on her K1 Visa and really wants to get her Social Security number and permission to work. I know that the I465 is the form we must fill out and submit but I am wondering if anyone can offer any insight. Is she exempt from any of the fees? Biometric? How long is the timeline to get approved to work and get a social security number/card? Of course I realize that there is no set time, but what kind of time frame are we generally looking at? 

First of all I would advise you to read the guides on this website and the instructions on the USCIS website

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

https://www.uscis.gov/i-765

https://www.uscis.gov/i-131

 

Fees are $1200+ (exact amount can be found on the USCIS website, keep in mind I-765 and I-131 fees are waived if applied together with I-485/I-864)

She won't be exempt from anything, she will have to pay and go the route all of us have to go.

I-765 and I-131 take about 4-6 months right now, I-485 is depending on your local office. You can check estimated processing times for your local office via https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/

 

She can get her SSN as long as her I-94 is valid for at least another 3 weeks. She has to apply in her maiden name first and once she has one she can apply for one in her married name.

 

 

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, C90 said:

First of all I would advise you to read the guides on this website and the instructions on the USCIS website

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

https://www.uscis.gov/i-765

https://www.uscis.gov/i-131

 

Fees are $1200+ (exact amount can be found on the USCIS website, keep in mind I-765 and I-131 fees are waived if applied together with I-485/I-864)

She won't be exempt from anything, she will have to pay and go the route all of us have to go.

I-765 and I-131 take about 4-6 months right now, I-485 is depending on your local office. You can check estimated processing times for your local office via https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/

 

She can get her SSN as long as her I-94 is valid for at least another 3 weeks. She has to apply in her maiden name first and once she has one she can apply for one in her married name.

 

The USCIS website says the fee for the I-765 is $485.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Scott Rusticus said:
7 minutes ago, C90 said:

The USCIS website says the fee for the I-765 is $485.

Yeah, but you can't just apply for that. You have to adjust her status via I-485 otherwise she won't be able to get a GC. Keep in mind, her K1 expired the moment she entered the US. The fact that you're married doesn't give her any legal status until the I-485 is filed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×