Jump to content
Alex Lamarre

Doubts on what to file (Split)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

I have some doubts about filling the AOS, please need your help.

 

1) When filling for AOS (I-485 and I-756) should I sent them separately (I-765 to Lewisville, TX 75067 and I-465 Chicago, IL 60603-5517)? 

 

2) On VJ I see: The fee for I-485 applications includes the cost of the I-131 and I-765 (no need to pay for them if filed with or while your I-485 application is pending adjudication). it is true?

 

3) Do I have to add Wedding pictures, passport foto size...?

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Alex Lamarre said:

Hello guys,

I have some doubts about filling the AOS, please need your help.

 

1) When filling for AOS (I-485 and I-756) should I sent them separately (I-765 to Lewisville, TX 75067 and I-465 Chicago, IL 60603-5517)? 

 

2) On VJ I see: The fee for I-485 applications includes the cost of the I-131 and I-765 (no need to pay for them if filed with or while your I-485 application is pending adjudication). it is true?

 

3) Do I have to add Wedding pictures, passport foto size...?

 

Thanks in advance!

Do I have to fill I-130 with the I-485, I-765 and I-864? then send them in the same package with the same money order?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Split from unrelated thread and moved from K1 progress reports to AOS family - as the OP is starting the AOS stage.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Alex Lamarre said:

Do I have to fill I-130 with the I-485, I-765 and I-864? then send them in the same package with the same money order?

Use VJ as a guide, but ALWAYS use the USCIS website as a leader. 

 

You came here on a K1 visa and got married within 90 days right? In that case you don't file I-130, since that's an application for a spousal visa.

You have to file I-485 + I-864 (GC), I-765 (EAD) and I-31 (AP) as one packet to the same address. You only pay for the I-485 + biometrics, the I-765 and I-131 are free if you file together with the I-485 (see USCIS instructions)

 

The only 'evidence' you have to file is your marriage certificate. Other then that you have to file a copy of your passport, I-94, passport size photo's etc, but this is all written in the instructions on the USCIS website. Make sure to read those thoroughly before you file.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

https://www.uscis.gov/i-765

https://www.uscis.gov/i-131

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

2 hours ago, C90 said:

Use VJ as a guide, but ALWAYS use the USCIS website as a leader. 

 

You came here on a K1 visa and got married within 90 days right? In that case you don't file I-130, since that's an application for a spousal visa.

You have to file I-485 + I-864 (GC), I-765 (EAD) and I-31 (AP) as one packet to the same address. You only pay for the I-485 + biometrics, the I-765 and I-131 are free if you file together with the I-485 (see USCIS instructions)

 

The only 'evidence' you have to file is your marriage certificate. Other then that you have to file a copy of your passport, I-94, passport size photo's etc, but this is all written in the instructions on the USCIS website. Make sure to read those thoroughly before you file.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

https://www.uscis.gov/i-765

https://www.uscis.gov/i-131

Thank you. I did, but I saw a post with I-130 maybe is a mistake so I asked to know a little more.

Edited by Alex Lamarre

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×