Jump to content
Arvinder

Received 221g asking for new co sponsor but don’t have a new one

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Husband had interview on December 21 and received 221g to provide proof of relationship which we did And it was all excepted then they issued another for a new co sponsor because they were not satisfied with the one we had the problem now is i can’t find another co sponsor but my own income since then increased by a lot and I myself have the 2018 tax return to prove this anyone have the same issue because my lawyer is submitting mine with a letter to explain the situation  my income for 2017 did not alone meet the poverty guidelines but since then my income from 2018 does 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Typically, Mumbai wants to see three years of qualifying income.  They are "special" that way.  If what you are doing is the best you can do, then so be it.  If it is not acceptable, you'll need to find a new qualified "Joint Sponsor" or there will be no visa.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi thanks for responding they didn’t ask for past three years only past year they specified in the 221g I have heard of them asking for three years from people so I understand what u are saying I have just sent in this past years now the 2018 and do meet the guidelines this whole process is so stressful and long hopefully they will accept any other advise u can offer would be greatly appreciated 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Arvinder said:

Hi thanks for responding they didn’t ask for past three years only past year they specified in the 221g I have heard of them asking for three years from people so I understand what u are saying I have just sent in this past years now the 2018 and do meet the guidelines this whole process is so stressful and long hopefully they will accept any other advise u can offer would be greatly appreciated 

Use of commas, or full stops, would make for a more pleasant reading :)


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×