Jump to content
kybaby

i-130 edition date leeway?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All

 

not sure if there will be a definitive answer to this question

 

although im the beneficiary and in the uk , i am the one doing all of the work for our i-130 package ... i will then send it to hubby in the USA to sign and write the cheque and then mail into chicago

 

at present the uscis website says they will publish a new form 'soon'

 

so my question is - say i send off the current form to my husband on monday and they change the edition on tuesday - then it takes him another week to send it to chicago - - is there a likely cut off  time when the old form will no longer be accepted?

 

are they flexible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, brandonflude1 said:

You should be fine. That message has been there forever on many forms. It’ll likely be accepted for a month or so after they change to the new form. 

Actually, the answer depends on whether the website indicates older versions will be accepted.  Usually it says the opposite.  Just email the forms (I-130a as well) to your husband with scans of any other documents needed.  Have him be prepared to act quickly.  If it is not quickly enough, re-do the forms, rinse and repeat.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

ok ive just had one of those smack my head moments

why why why did i forget emails and scans even existed? doh!!!!

( had seriously been pricing up how much it would cost me to print it all out - doing perhaps three copies of the whole package - and fed ex or dhl it all to him  - not even going to try and  type the words ive just called myself)

thanks pushbrk for waking my brain up!   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×