Jump to content
HA&FA

Interview requirements

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

22 hours ago, HA&FA said:

In my k1-visa interview requirements, it has been mentioned that, I need to fill DS-160 form( which is a non-immigrant visa form) . But the K1 visa is an immigrant visa in Afghanistan, so do I need to fill ds-260 form (immigrant visa form)?

I had the same question and I emailed the Kabul Embassy asking about it, they said you need to fill DS-160 for K1 visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is the DS-160 for K-1.  That has nothing to do with the country.  The DS-160 is for the US, not the country that the beneficiary is from.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Rose)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (AJ)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Aira)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Strictly speaking, a K-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa (but has immigration intent). Therefore you complete the DS-160. Immigrant visas are ones where the holder becomes a permanent resident the moment they arrive. That’s not the case with a K-1 - you have an additional circus of paperwork to complete and various requirements must be met (married within 90 days to the petitioner, for example) before you reach that stage and your residency is not guaranteed when you arrive. Immigrant visa holders are guaranteed residency when they arrive. 

 

To complicate matters, embassies handle the K-1 through the immigrant visa department of that embassy. 

 

*~*~*procedural question moved from “progress reports” to “process and procedures”*~*~*


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JFH said:

Strictly speaking, a K-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa (but has immigration intent). Therefore you complete the DS-160. Immigrant visas are ones where the holder becomes a permanent resident the moment they arrive. That’s not the case with a K-1 - you have an additional circus of paperwork to complete and various requirements must be met (married within 90 days to the petitioner, for example) before you reach that stage and your residency is not guaranteed when you arrive. Immigrant visa holders are guaranteed residency when they arrive. 

 

To complicate matters, embassies handle the K-1 through the immigrant visa department of that embassy. 

 

*~*~*procedural question moved from “progress reports” to “process and procedures”*~*~*

Thank you very much for informative reply. It's very helpful. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×