Jump to content
paro

What to send with the N400 application when applying under 3 year rule.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, 

So I am about to send the N400 application based on marriage to US spouse.  We have 2 kids together. And  we own a home , do I need to send the copy of the title as well. 

Here is the list I am sending with the application. 

1.N400 application 

2.US spouse naturalization certificate 

3.Marriage certificate 

4.Birth certificate for kids

5.3 year IRS Trasncripts

 

Am I missing something here. Please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, paro said:

Hello everyone, 

So I am about to send the N400 application based on marriage to US spouse.  We have 2 kids together. And  we own a home , do I need to send the copy of the title as well. 

Here is the list I am sending with the application. 

1.N400 application 

2.US spouse naturalization certificate 

3.Marriage certificate 

4.Birth certificate for kids

5.3 year IRS Trasncripts

 

Am I missing something here. Please help.

If you have copy of the deed, sure, throw it in there. Maybe a couple of the utilities bills with both names, a couple of bank statements of joint accounts. Simple stuff, readily available.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, paro said:

Hello everyone, 

So I am about to send the N400 application based on marriage to US spouse.  We have 2 kids together. And  we own a home , do I need to send the copy of the title as well. 

Here is the list I am sending with the application. 

1.N400 application 

2.US spouse naturalization certificate 

3.Marriage certificate 

4.Birth certificate for kids

5.3 year IRS Trasncripts

 

Am I missing something here. Please help.

Pulled this form the USCIS website:

 

 

Documents to bring to your naturalization interview:

  • Your Green Card (formally known as Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card)
  • A photocopy of the front and back of your Green Card
  • Your driver’s license or state-issued identification card
  • All current and expired passports or travel documents  
  • Copies of your tax returns for the past five years (or three years if you are married to a U.S. citizen)
Depending on your individual case, you may need to submit other items with your application. If you don’t submit additional items that are requested when you file, your application could be delayed. These other items may include:
  • A completed, original Form G-28, Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Accredited Representative, if you have new representation or if the Form G-28 has not previously been submitted
  • A copy of your marriage certificate
  • A copy of your divorce or annulment certificate
  • A copy of the death certificate for your former spouse
  • Proof of your spouse’s U.S. citizenship
  • Proof of your Selective Service registration (this evidence is required for all men between the ages of 18 and 31—you can get information about your registration here)  
  • A copy of the court decree legally changing your name
  • Original, certified copies of court dispositions for all arrests and detentions (including expunged records and plea bargains)
  • An original, official statement by the arresting agency or applicant court confirming that no charges were filed
  • Original, certified copies of all probation and parole records
  • Evidence that you completed an alternative sentencing program or rehabilitative program
  • A completed, original Form N-426, Request for Certification of Military or Naval Service
  • Evidence that you continued to pay rent or a mortgage (if you have taken a trip outside the U.S. for six months or longer)
  • A copy of any court order requiring you to pay spousal or child support
  • Evidence that you have complied with a court order requiring you to pay spousal or child support (for example cancelled checks, receipts, court or agency printouts, evidence of wage garnishments, or a letter from the parent or guardian of the child(ren)
  • All correspondence with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) regarding your failure to file taxes
  • A signed agreement from the IRS or state or local tax office showing that you have filed a tax return and arranged to pay the taxes you owe
  • Documentation from the IRS or state or local tax office showing the current status of your repayment program
  • An original Form N-648, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions, completed less than six months ago by a licensed medical or osteopathic doctor or licensed clinical psychologist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×