Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do I have to do any of the documents besides the medical exam when they are expired, like the criminal records and police records or any other document

because my criminal record says valid from October,8,2018 to January,8,2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

US applies one year validity to all police certificates. 

 

Do you actually have a criminal record and not just a clean police certificate? Not sure I understand you properly. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

looking at other posts by you,  you interviewed in November

it says you got visa stamp

the criminal reports were for the interview/not needed  no

so congratutions on the dv lottery and visa

you need   to travel within 6 months of the medical exam/so  you need to travel  here  before April  2nd

3 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

US applies one year validity to all police certificates. 

 

Do you actually have a criminal record and not just a clean police certificate? Not sure I understand you properly. 

Morocco has 2  criminal  reports  to do for the interview

one of them is only good for 3 months/it expires

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

looking at other posts by you,  you interviewed in November

it says you got visa stamp

the criminal reports were for the interview/not needed  no

so congratutions on the dv lottery and visa

you need   to travel within 6 months of the medical exam/so  you need to travel  here  before April  2nd

Morocco has 2  criminal  reports  to do for the interview

one of them is only good for 3 months/it expires

US department of state rules (one year) apply regardless of individual country expiry dates. This rule has I think changed the last couple of years so may not have been applicable when you emigrated. I know when I left, my country (6 month) expiry was applicable but that the US one-year rule now supersedes that.

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

US department of state rules (one year) apply regardless of individual country expiry dates. This rule has I think changed the last couple of years so may not have been applicable when you emigrated. I know when I left, my country (6 month) expiry was applicable but that the US one-year rule now supersedes that.

 

thanks for that information /that is good for NVC part of the process if it goes beyond the expiration

just to let  you understand  casa embassy requires all to be current at interview even the birth certificate which is only good for 3 months

many have had to do additional documents for embassy if one is dated for only 3 months and past the expiration date

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, adil-rafa said:

thanks for that information /that is good for NVC part of the process if it goes beyond the expiration

just to let  you understand  casa embassy requires all to be current at interview even the birth certificate which is only good for 3 months

many have had to do additional documents for embassy if one is dated for only 3 months and past the expiration date

 

 

I was talking about embassies, interesting that you say Casablanca seems to be off on their own mission doing things differently to everywhere else.

 

by the way  there is no “NVC part of the process” for DV

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×