Jump to content
theyellowlab

When is the best time to apply?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello.

 

My boyfriend and I met online on April 2018, we met in person on January 10th this year. We are a same-sex couple and we have an age gap, I am 27 and he is 53. I live in Brazil and he lives in United States. We are planning another trip soon, maybe April to celebrate our one year relationship anniversary. We are considering applying for the K1 Visa but we are not sure about a few things. How many visits do you guys think it's ok before applying? Is it ok to apply under Trump administration? We have a lot of proof. Pictures together in different places (except with friends, we will do that on our next trip), tons of chats (we chat everyday and we have two online dates on camera every weekend), his family will write a support letter for us (3 people), boarding tickets and restaurant/hotel recipes, tourist places recipes. I never met his family, only through Facebook.

 

On the first trip we spent 7 days together, on the next one we will spend 5 days together. 

 

Thank you.

Edited by theyellowlab

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, theyellowlab said:

Hello.

 

My boyfriend and I met online on April 2018, we met in person on January 10th this year. We are a same-sex couple and we have an age gap, I am 27 and he is 53. I live in Brazil and he lives in United States. We are planning another trip soon, maybe April to celebrate our one year relationship anniversary. We are considering applying for the K1 Visa but we are not sure about a few things. How many visits do you guys think it's ok before applying? Is it ok to apply under Trump administration? We have a lot of proof. Pictures together in different places (except with friends, we will do that on our next trip), tons of chats (we chat everyday and we have two online dates on camera every weekend), his family will write a support letter for us (3 people), boarding tickets and restaurant/hotel recipes, tourist places recipes. I never met his family, only through Facebook.

 

On the first trip we spent 7 days together, on the next one we will spend 5 days together. 

 

Thank you.

Since same-sex marriage is recognized federally, it shouldn't matter who is president. As a same-sex couple going through an immigration process, we haven't run into any issues. In the current climate, I would just focus on strong evidence of your life together among family and friends.  

 

Also, since same-sex marriage is legal in Brazil, you might consider the CR-1 process (you may already have looked into it).  There are quite a few forums that compare the advantages and disadvantages of both process, this is one conversation: 

 

Good luck with everything!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, theyellowlab said:

Hello.

 

My boyfriend and I met online on April 2018, we met in person on January 10th this year. We are a same-sex couple and we have an age gap, I am 27 and he is 53. I live in Brazil and he lives in United States. We are planning another trip soon, maybe April to celebrate our one year relationship anniversary. We are considering applying for the K1 Visa but we are not sure about a few things. How many visits do you guys think it's ok before applying? Is it ok to apply under Trump administration? We have a lot of proof. Pictures together in different places (except with friends, we will do that on our next trip), tons of chats (we chat everyday and we have two online dates on camera every weekend), his family will write a support letter for us (3 people), boarding tickets and restaurant/hotel recipes, tourist places recipes. I never met his family, only through Facebook.

 

On the first trip we spent 7 days together, on the next one we will spend 5 days together. 

 

Thank you.

The only requirement regarding meeting/time together you have to meet to file the I-129F is meeting in person within the last 2 years, so you have met that requirement. At the interview stage (8 months+ down the road) they will expect to see more evidence of your relationship, including (and often most importantly) face-to-face time. So it would definitely benefit you to have more visits together after you have filed the petition, prior to the interview. 

Same-sex relationship will cause 0 issues. Your age difference however, will cause more scrutiny. To overcome this, again, you will need evidence at the interview stage showing regular communication, visits with each other, common interests, etc. Photos with family/friends, boarding passes, passport stamps, and chat logs/call logs etc are all helpful for this. 

 

If you check the portal for Brazil, you can get even more useful info for your situation :)

Edited by beloved_dingo

03/01/2018 - I-129F Sent

03/05/2018 - I-129F NOA1 (old site)

03/08/2018 - I-129F NOA1 (new site)
09/14/2018 - I-129F NOA2 

10/16/2018 - NVC Received

10/21/2018 - Consulate Received 

10/21/2018 - Packet 3 Received

12/30/2018 - Packet 3 Sent

01/06/2019 - Packet 4 Received

01/29/2019 - Interview Date - APPROVED!

02/05/2019 - Visa Received

##/##/2019 - U.S. Arrival

##/##/2019 - Married
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the answers. Yes we have all of that, except family pictures. My family knows about me but they doesn't know about him. My parents "understand" but they don't agree with me being gay. So I decided not to talk with them about him. Plus it's a little bit dangerous, I have an addicted brother who doesn't like gay people. He is extremely violent.

 

I wonder if there's any way to visit him under a tourist Visa but without lying on the interview? I read a lot of topics and people saying you can't go to the interview and say you are going to visit your boyfriend because you will get denied. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×