Jump to content
Jmariega

Joint sponsor married filing jointly

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I imagine this question as been answered before. However I searched and came up with no exact hits. My joint sponsor is married and files jointly. Would she need to include her husband’s income or can we just go with hers? If husband’s income is required as well, does he fill out only the I-864A form? I’m hoping not to have to use the husband’s income if possible. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Jmariega said:

I imagine this question as been answered before. However I searched and came up with no exact hits. My joint sponsor is married and files jointly. Would she need to include her husband’s income or can we just go with hers? If husband’s income is required as well, does he fill out only the I-864A form? I’m hoping not to have to use the husband’s income if possible. 

I've answered this question repeatedly.  It is best practice when filing taxes jointly for individual income to be stated in the current income fields and joint income in the tax section.  Then the joint filing spouse provides an I-864.  It is not technically required but often asked for at interview.  If you don't have it when asked, expect a month to two month delay in visa issue.  Study those I-864 instructions carefully.  Doing so is critical to your ultimate success.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×