Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! So still currently finishing my I-485 application and I have a question about the physical address. Our situation is this, Husband's main address is his parents' house, after the wedding, we moved out to a different apartment we rent. The question and seek your advice is:

  • What address should I use in the I-485, US Mailing address and current physical address? Should it be his parents house or our new apartment? I have having doubts because address used in most of documents are his parent's house.
  • The document for apartment rent is just under Husband's name, not the both of us.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FYI you were supposed to report your change of address 10 days after you moved from the first physical address

on form AR-11 you can do it online. I would do the change of address online first then put it on the application.

Edited by LonnieNCarmie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/21/2019 at 9:21 AM, LonnieNCarmie said:

FYI you were supposed to report your change of address 10 days after you moved from the first physical address

on form AR-11 you can do it online. I would do the change of address online first then put it on the application.

Thank you, but is this in reference to I-129F or the I-485? I haven't submitted the I-485 yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×