Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

She needs to send at least 1 year.  And if it will be okay or not depends, the NVC doesn't make that call,  the CO at the interview does. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

paperwork says you can supply any additional documents that could help your case 

and for morocco this can help  

I ended up proving our relationship with him on tax returns,  adding him to my banking and savings accounts,   adding him to deed to my house and on the water bill

it doesn't say anyone has to look at documents you take to embassy /  usually they don't review anything except what they have said to bring

but she could submit the additonal documenrs at the NVC stage

 

you should do a timeline as your other post said you were approved in November and i am assuming that means NOA2 recd and case in NVC

USCIS only approves that all the needed forms and fees are in order

embassy has the final say for an approval

Edited by adil-rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does this have to do 

3 hours ago, adil-rafa said:

paperwork says you can supply any additional documents that could help your case 

and for morocco this can help  

I ended up proving our relationship with him on tax returns,  adding him to my banking and savings accounts,   adding him to deed to my house and on the water bill

it doesn't say anyone has to look at documents you take to embassy /  usually they don't review anything except what they have said to bring

but she could submit the additonal documenrs at the NVC stage

 

you should do a timeline as your other post said you were approved in November and i am assuming that means NOA2 recd and case in NVC

USCIS only approves that all the needed forms and fees are in order

embassy has the final say for an approval

what does this have to do with the OP's post?

 

They want to know if 1 year of tax return for the petitioner and 2 years for the joint sponsor is okay, not about relationship evidence.  

 

USCIS doesn't just approve forms and fees are in order..... USCIS adjudicates the initial petition and any NOID or NOIR if returned from Embassy or consulate. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Medcol said:

A lot people told me thats it will be OK if she sends the last year of her tax not last 3 years plus joint sponsor! 

Since she needs a joint sponsor anyhow, I can't see the issue.  Morocco as I recall isn't super strict on this, more on relationship evidence.  

 

In the end the decision is on the CO at interview though. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×