Jump to content
haljbr

Filling out N400

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all.

I will complete my 5 years GC on May 2019. But already preparing all the paper work.

Well. I was married in Brazil from 2008 to 2009 and have a boy that still lives in Brazil with his mother.
I also have a daughter that is 18 years old and lives here in US with me.
She came to US 5 months later than me (october 2014).

so does she must wait till oct 2019 to apply right?

 

I got married here in US in 2017 with a Brazilian woman that is out of status (tourist visa).

 

So as I said I start filling out the N400 and I have some questions:
* part 10 - 7C - Current spouse's Immigration Status:

There are 2 options: LPR and Other (explain)

 

* part 10 - 3 - How many times have you been married?
This must count my current marriage?

 

* part 10 - 8 - How many time your current spouse have been married?
This must count the current marriage?

 

* part 10 - 9B - My Prior spouse's immigration status when your marriage ended.
My previous spouse never asked for immigration.

 

I am not sure if I should have a lawyer to fill this form out.

This is not a complicated process and I really don't want to spend money in this.

We are saving the money to my wife's application once I get my citizenship.

 

Any suggestion will be great appreciated.


"Here we are on this earth, with only a few more decades to live, and we lose many irreplaceable hours brooding over grievances that, in a year's time, will be forgotten by us and by everybody..."

Dale Carnegie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, haljbr said:

Hello all.

I will complete my 5 years GC on May 2019. But already preparing all the paper work.

Well. I was married in Brazil from 2008 to 2009 and have a boy that still lives in Brazil with his mother.
I also have a daughter that is 18 years old and lives here in US with me.
She came to US 5 months later than me (october 2014).

so does she must wait till oct 2019 to apply right?

 

I got married here in US in 2017 with a Brazilian woman that is out of status (tourist visa).

 

So as I said I start filling out the N400 and I have some questions:
* part 10 - 7C - Current spouse's Immigration Status:

There are 2 options: LPR and Other (explain)

What is her status?  Have you filed AOS yet?  If so, then I would think she would either be an LPR by now, or still in AOS process.

 

37 minutes ago, haljbr said:

 

* part 10 - 3 - How many times have you been married?
This must count my current marriage?

 

* part 10 - 8 - How many time your current spouse have been married?
This must count the current marriage?

Yes and Yes

 

37 minutes ago, haljbr said:

 

* part 10 - 9B - My Prior spouse's immigration status when your marriage ended.
My previous spouse never asked for immigration.

I believe N/A for this one.

 

37 minutes ago, haljbr said:

 

I am not sure if I should have a lawyer to fill this form out.

This is not a complicated process and I really don't want to spend money in this.

We are saving the money to my wife's application once I get my citizenship.

 

Any suggestion will be great appreciated.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, haljbr said:

* part 10 - 7C - Current spouse's Immigration Status:

There are 2 options: LPR and Other (explain)

Other and then in the space you write Undocumented /B2 Out of Status although personally I would leave the explanation part blank. You never know whether that information could be given to ICE to come looking for her, nothing is impossible in this current climate.


I am not in this world to live up to your expectations,

Neither are you here to live up to mine.

I don't owe no one no obligation 
So everything is fine, fine

I said, I am that I am I am, I am, I am

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×