Jump to content
doveskylark

Spouse's passport validity-- 10 months validity

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Brazilian spouse and I were hoping to submit all our forms and documents for the CR-1 visa at the end of this week. We realized that my Brazilian spouse's passport will expire in November. I have heard that 10 months of validity is not going to be a problem at this stage. But what about changing information down the line, communicating with appropriate offices, etc?. It takes about a month to get a new Brazilian passport....do you think it's better to wait and to submit our packet with the new passport information , to avoid future bureaucratic problems? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're only ready to submit the information to USCIS for the I-130/I-130A then it's not a problem to renew the passport while waiting for the NOA2 and the case to be transferred to the NVC.

 

Since it may take anywhere from 6-10 months generally to receive NOA2 and they require 6+ months validity on the passport at the interview the intending immigrant will need to renew their passport.

 

The passport number doesn't really matter at USCIS but will be important for NVC and the embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree.  Just update the passport information at the NVC stage.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×