Jump to content
RobAndNat

Previous CR1 applicants from the UK

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

Myself and my Fiance (wife as of next week!), are about to kick off the VISA process as I plan to move from London to NYC to join her there. 

 

I have a few questions about the process, and would love to chat to someone who has done the same process recently - ideally from the UK as well.

 

Thanks so much :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, and welcome! We did the K-1 fiance visa route, but I'm happy to help with any questions about this stage or what to expect later on in the whole process. I moved to the US from the UK in 2014 and did Adjustment of Status right after marriage, and we recently completed the Removing Conditions process and I'm almost done with Naturalization.

 

The Guides section of the site is super helpful, and there is a great community of folks to answer questions for anything that comes up.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! 

 

I'm from the UK too. We got married in November and have just filed for the spousal visa

 

Be prepared if you enter the US with the intention of getting married to a citizen, you may be interviewed at the border (I was). You will need to convince a CBP agent that you are just visiting and getting married and that you intend to leave. Have a return ticket, a letter from your job saying they are expecting you back on a certain date, your lease or mortgage information to show you have a home to go back to, and sufficient funds in your bank account that you can show them relative to the duration of your trip. 

 

You may have already done all of this before, but just a heads up that they can want to see these things. Maybe you are in the US already and had no problem! 

 

Happy to talk any time as we go through this process too. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to UK regional forum; OP is specifically asking for country specific cases and experiences. 


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×