Jump to content
kiwk1265

I-693 validity duration?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I have a question about the validity of my I-693 under the new rule that went into effect November 1, 2018: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter4.html#S-C-4

 

I came to the U.S. on a F1 visa, got married to a US Citizen, and submitted my documents on 4/3/2018. My I-693 was signed by the civil surgeon on 4/15/2018; I did not submit the I-693 with my application and still have it with me. USCIS has sent a notification that says I should bring the I-693 to the interview. I am still waiting for an interview date, but I was wondering if my I-693 will be valid until 4/15/2020 under the new rule? Or will it be valid only until 4/15/2019. I read the rule many times but it's still confusing for me. We did the application on our own and did not consult with any lawyer. 

 

Many thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems that you're still under the old times, since you didn't submit your form. The site says: In all cases, a Form I-693 submitted to USCIS more than 1 year after the date of the civil surgeon’s signature is insufficient for evidentiary purposes as of the time of its submission to USCIS. The table below illustrates these scenarios. I would just wait until you have your interview date. If it's after the valid date of your medical you can always call USCIS and ask for clarification.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/13/2019 at 8:08 PM, kiwk1265 said:

Hi everyone,

 

I have a question about the validity of my I-693 under the new rule that went into effect November 1, 2018: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter4.html#S-C-4

 

I came to the U.S. on a F1 visa, got married to a US Citizen, and submitted my documents on 4/3/2018. My I-693 was signed by the civil surgeon on 4/15/2018; I did not submit the I-693 with my application and still have it with me. USCIS has sent a notification that says I should bring the I-693 to the interview. I am still waiting for an interview date, but I was wondering if my I-693 will be valid until 4/15/2020 under the new rule? Or will it be valid only until 4/15/2019. I read the rule many times but it's still confusing for me. We did the application on our own and did not consult with any lawyer. 

 

Many thanks for your help!

Since you have not submitted your signed I-693 to USCIS, the I-693 will be valid for two years from the date the Civil Surgeon signed it.

 

Also, for the I-693 to be valid, it must be signed by the civil surgeon no more than 60 days before you file your application.

Edited by junkmart
Added info

2014.10.04 - First Met

2018.12.18 - Married

 

AOS

2019.xx.xx - AOS Package Sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×