Jump to content
Anna92

NOA2 to interview

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 

I wanted to prepare myself and I was looking through the forums and I got confused.

Some people are saying that you can call the NVC after two weeks and ask them your casenumber and after that you can go ahead and plan an interview and medical.

 

Others are saying that you have to wait for a letter (package 3?) and you sent in the required documents AND THEN you can schedule an appointment.

 

Can someone help me out? At what stage do I fill out the DS-160? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Anna92 said:

Hi guys,

 

I wanted to prepare myself and I was looking through the forums and I got confused.

Some people are saying that you can call the NVC after two weeks and ask them your casenumber and after that you can go ahead and plan an interview and medical.

 

Others are saying that you have to wait for a letter (package 3?) and you sent in the required documents AND THEN you can schedule an appointment.

 

Can someone help me out? At what stage do I fill out the DS-160? 

Consulate specific answer is required.   Where will be the interview?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From NOA2 it usually takes about 3-4 weeks for the NVC to receive your case and send it to the consulate. Calling after 2 weeks is usually not going to speed this process.

Interview can't be planned till packet 4, since that email holds the information to create an account to plan an interview. I went through the Amsterdam consulate so this is from personal experience. Medical could be planned once you have your NVC case number, but its not very smart since you don't know how fast you'll get packet 3 and 4. Wait at least until you have packet 3 to plan your medical. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×