Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bug&Bug

Quick question on I-130 part 4 and I-94 number

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, I could not find an answer and the instructions and example dont help.

 

So in section:

Beneficiary´s entry information

45 Has the beneficiary ever been in the USA

If the beneficairy is currently in the Unitated States complete sections 46.a to 46.d

46.a Class of admission

46.b Form I-94

46.c Date of arrival

46.d Expiration

47 Passport number

48 Travel document number

50 Country of Issuance of passport or travel document.

 

So I have been several times in the USA but I am not there while we are filing, so 45 is a YES and 46 I leave blank.

47 I put my passport number and in 50 its country of issue.

 

Now, I (beneficiary) do have an I-94 number with all my travel history to visit the petitioner.

 

So should I leave 46 blank, and maybe put it in the I-94 number in the additional information section at the end? Or leave all blank?

Or put the number and history attached as part of the bonafide evidence section?

 

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Bug&Bug said:

Hi all, I could not find an answer and the instructions and example dont help.

 

So in section:

Beneficiary´s entry information

45 Has the beneficiary ever been in the USA

If the beneficairy is currently in the Unitated States complete sections 46.a to 46.d

46.a Class of admission

46.b Form I-94

46.c Date of arrival

46.d Expiration

47 Passport number

48 Travel document number

50 Country of Issuance of passport or travel document.

 

So I have been several times in the USA but I am not there while we are filing, so 45 is a YES and 46 I leave blank.

47 I put my passport number and in 50 its country of issue.

 

Now, I (beneficiary) do have an I-94 number with all my travel history to visit the petitioner.

 

So should I leave 46 blank, and maybe put it in the I-94 number in the additional information section at the end? Or leave all blank?

Or put the number and history attached as part of the bonafide evidence section?

 

Thanks!

 

You leave 46 b blank or wrote Not applicable N/A ..... along with 46a, 46c, and 46 d.

The I94 is related to the entry used for the most recent entry into the US IF the beneficiary is still in the US at time of completing the form. 

Read the  questions  literally 

For  q46 it asks if the beneficiary is currently IN the US.. not if you are living here.. you could be visiting 

Also .. if you are NOT in the US on the date of the petitioner signing the I 130, then you do not complete q 46 a, b, c, d 

 

There is no where in the instructions that they are asking for any I 94 number apart  from this one specific  instance. 

 

BTW they already know if you are on the country and they know every I 94 you have had 😁

 

Complete all sections as per the instructions ., add nothing that is not requested 

 

If you are using  travel records as evidence is relationship, that is a part  of the package you are submitting , which includes the  I130 and required documentation. 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×