Jump to content
emillanger

Administrative processing Mumbai Consulate 2018

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi 

After the interview in Mumbai I got 221g (White) with my passport, they need the evidence of our relationship and i submitted as much the evidence of our relationship i can (But they didn't ask for the passport). its been like 6 weeks now but there is no information from them. Now I'm Quite anxious about this. Is there anyone going thru this situation and get it approved?? Or Any body can help that how long i need to wait and will i  get it approved?? 

 

Thanks 

Emil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 minutes ago, emillanger said:

Hi 

After the interview in Mumbai I got 221g (White) with my passport, they need the evidence of our relationship and i submitted as much the evidence of our relationship i can (But they didn't ask for the passport). its been like 6 weeks now but there is no information from them. Now I'm Quite anxious about this. Is there anyone going thru this situation and get it approved?? Or Any body can help that how long i need to wait and will i  get it approved?? 

 

Thanks 

Emil

so sorry you are having to go through this, what did you give them if I can ask maybe we can offer advise for other evidence.

 

AP is a black hole honestly it can take days, weeks, months, or even years.

 

have you sent a follow up email to check on the status?

 

was this for a K1 or a CR1/IR1?

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Khallaf said:

so sorry you are having to go through this, what did you give them if I can ask maybe we can offer advise for other evidence.

 

AP is a black hole honestly it can take days, weeks, months, or even years.

 

have you sent a follow up email to check on the status?

Hi 

Thanks for the Reply

They Asked for the Evidence for the ongoing relationship. i submitted all the evidence as much i can and i am checking the status its shoeing AP Only. I still haven't send any follow up mail.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, emillanger said:

Hi 

Thanks for the Reply

They Asked for the Evidence for the ongoing relationship. i submitted all the evidence as much i can and i am checking the status its shoeing AP Only. I still haven't send any follow up mail.

Thanks

I will assume CR1 visa, when you check the status what was the date of the last update?

if has been 6 weeks from that date I would send off an email to us embassy to check status.

 

I know in some case if you call NVC they can actually see the notes left by the embassy if they left any (I was able to with my case before my husband got his visa in hand)

 

so I would start with a follow up email to the embassy to check status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

I will assume CR1 visa, when you check the status what was the date of the last update?

if has been 6 weeks from that date I would send off an email to us embassy to check status.

 

I know in some case if you call NVC they can actually see the notes left by the embassy if they left any (I was able to with my case before my husband got his visa in hand)

 

so I would start with a follow up email to the embassy to check status.

You Are right Its CR1

I submitted the documents as per the 221g on 28th November and the status was updated on 30th Nov 2018. after that there is no changes till this time. I thinks this is the 6th Weeks going on since my submission.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, emillanger said:

You Are right Its CR1

I submitted the documents as per the 221g on 28th November and the status was updated on 30th Nov 2018. after that there is no changes till this time. I thinks this is the 6th Weeks going on since my submission.

Thanks

your 6 weeks ends 1/11/19 take into account the holiday for Christmas and New Years,

 

when at the interview, what did the CO said would happen after you turned in the papers they asked for?

 

I know with my husband and Egypt, the typical time in AP is not to check status till after 60 days, and since you turned in papers for review it could take them longer to get that done.

 

I was wrong in my first post, however it is up to you, 60 days and include holiday you are looking Feb 4th or so, 90 days March 4th.

 

generally most AP cases are completed 60-90 days from submission of new papers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

your 6 weeks ends 1/11/19 take into account the holiday for Christmas and New Years,

 

when at the interview, what did the CO said would happen after you turned in the papers they asked for?

 

I know with my husband and Egypt, the typical time in AP is not to check status till after 60 days, and since you turned in papers for review it could take them longer to get that done.

 

I was wrong in my first post, however it is up to you, 60 days and include holiday you are looking Feb 4th or so, 90 days March 4th.

 

generally most AP cases are completed 60-90 days from submission of new papers.

CO Said Nothing but Submit the said documents on 221g.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

your 6 weeks ends 1/11/19 take into account the holiday for Christmas and New Years,

 

when at the interview, what did the CO said would happen after you turned in the papers they asked for?

 

I know with my husband and Egypt, the typical time in AP is not to check status till after 60 days, and since you turned in papers for review it could take them longer to get that done.

 

I was wrong in my first post, however it is up to you, 60 days and include holiday you are looking Feb 4th or so, 90 days March 4th.

 

generally most AP cases are completed 60-90 days from submission of new papers.

Thank You for All your valuable reply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Process & Procedures to Progress Reports.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×