Jump to content
1257919478

Hitting salary requirements with liquid assets

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a lot of liquid assets in hand because I recently just sold a property, but I do not currently have a job. HOWEVER, I will 100% start later this year (2019). Based on my past history, I was employed for 3 months in 2018 and almost made enough to hit the poverty of 16k. Will it be alright to still apply? Also, how should I present myself when it comes to salary requirements? I haven't file taxes yet for 2018.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can submit liquid assets for consideration. For a K-1 visa, the CO looks at a totality of the circumstances. COs at some embassies/consulates are more likely to consider assets than others (i.e. Manila is known to not do so).

Assets should be at least 3x the minimum required income level, with more obviously being better.

 

If you start the process now, you are looking at ~8-12 months before having to send the I-134 + income evidence. That's plenty of time to try to find a job and just use income.

 

The tax forms for 2018 aren't even available yet. They won't request 2018 tax returns until after tax day. But as noted above, that doesn't come into play until towards the end of the K-1 process.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
21 hours ago, geowrian said:

You can submit liquid assets for consideration. For a K-1 visa, the CO looks at a totality of the circumstances. COs at some embassies/consulates are more likely to consider assets than others (i.e. Manila is known to not do so).

Assets should be at least 3x the minimum required income level, with more obviously being better.

 

If you start the process now, you are looking at ~8-12 months before having to send the I-134 + income evidence. That's plenty of time to try to find a job and just use income.

 

The tax forms for 2018 aren't even available yet. They won't request 2018 tax returns until after tax day. But as noted above, that doesn't come into play until towards the end of the K-1 process.

 

Thank you very much for the help and advice, I really do appreciate it =). I was definitely really worried about the income part. 

It sounds like, I don't have to submit my income evidence until the end of the process, which is really great and it will definitely give me time to work things out!

 

 

21 hours ago, payxibka said:

Some consuls accept income only.  What embassy?

The embassy where my fiance is Guangzhou, China. My embassy would probably be in Dallas, Texas. 

I haven't started the process yet and I am still researching how to prepare.

Edited by 1257919478
grammar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, 1257919478 said:

My embassy would probably be in Dallas, Texas. 

No US embassie3s in the US. :P

Your service center for I-129F processing would be CSC (California) since all I-129Fs for a fiance go there. The Dallas lockbox is where you send it, but not where it's processed. It's just an intake facility.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, geowrian said:

No US embassie3s in the US. :P

Your service center for I-129F processing would be CSC (California) since all I-129Fs for a fiance go there. The Dallas lockbox is where you send it, but not where it's processed. It's just an intake facility.

 

Ah! Thank you! Great stuff. 😃

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 1/3/2019 at 10:15 PM, 1257919478 said:

I have a lot of liquid assets in hand because I recently just sold a property, but I do not currently have a job. HOWEVER, I will 100% start later this year (2019). Based on my past history, I was employed for 3 months in 2018 and almost made enough to hit the poverty of 16k. Will it be alright to still apply? Also, how should I present myself when it comes to salary requirements? I haven't file taxes yet for 2018.

Depends on the consulate and the form.

Our experience:  I-864 (already married) has a lower bar than the I-134F for a fiance (or returning resident).

Technically for USC applicants the requirement is 3x income for household size.

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×