Jump to content
fayrog

Getting packet together

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,  I'm starting to get our packet together and I have a few questions. I have been through guides and the instruction form, but haven't really found the answers. Please forgive if they seem stupid. I sometimes overthink things.

 

1. On the I29f  number 50 it is asking for all of the countries and states where I (the petitioner) have lived since I turned 18. It's a lot since I was in the military. I know I need to go to the additional sheet so should I number each place sequentially? Like 51, 52, 53 etc.?

 

2. For number 53 it says to describe the circumstances of our in person meetings. I just put July 27-30, 2018- we both flew to Mexico City, October 16-December 1, 2018- beneficiary came to Iowa to stay with me, Feb. 14-27, 2019- I stayed with him in Mexico (we are sending it in after this meeting).  Do I need to put that we met online in March 2018 or just keep it to the in person meetings?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can state how you met online and also when you met face to face later in mexico city. send proof with photos of the meeting in person with boarding passes and such to proof the 2 year requirement


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

12/28/2018                Interview has been scheduled. Waiting for notification with date by snail mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, fayrog said:

Hi,  I'm starting to get our packet together and I have a few questions. I have been through guides and the instruction form, but haven't really found the answers. Please forgive if they seem stupid. I sometimes overthink things.

 

1. On the I29f  number 50 it is asking for all of the countries and states where I (the petitioner) have lived since I turned 18. It's a lot since I was in the military. I know I need to go to the additional sheet so should I number each place sequentially? Like 51, 52, 53 etc.?

 

2. For number 53 it says to describe the circumstances of our in person meetings. I just put July 27-30, 2018- we both flew to Mexico City, October 16-December 1, 2018- beneficiary came to Iowa to stay with me, Feb. 14-27, 2019- I stayed with him in Mexico (we are sending it in after this meeting).  Do I need to put that we met online in March 2018 or just keep it to the in person meetings?

On page 13 of 129F there is a room where you can provide additional information about countries. 

 

Most people consider Question 53/54 to be "The" most import question, as this your one chance to proof your relationship is bona fide. I've put "additional page attached" and then typed out a short but factual "love story" It doesn't need to be overly elaborate, but you might want to put something more than dry listing of meeting times. You only need to have met once, so you do need a factual proof from at least one meeting that proves 2 things: You both met, and meeting took place less then 2 years from the date of filing petition. Pictures alone will not proof the date.. well unless you are holding newspaper hostage style :) 

Good luck with your filing! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×