Jump to content
rodasclepius

Uploading documentation after interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, my wife interviewed in December at the Islamabad, Pakistan embassy. She was told I would need a joint sponsor.

 

I filled out paperwork the very next day and uploaded it. The status shows as "Submitted" on CEAC website.

 

Problem is it will be a month soon since her interview and there have been 2 updates to the status which continue to say "Refused". The most recent one being on December 31st.

 

Originally they have my I864 uploaded and approved when the NVC requested it. I uploaded the Joint Sponsor paperwork as "other" and put in the comments that it was the joint sponsorship paperwork.

 

Do I merge the joint sponsorship paperwork with mine in 1 document and upload it?

 

The fact they have updated the status 2 times already and it still says "Refused" concerns me. Is there a way to know if the paperwork I've uploaded doesn't meet criteria or if they can't see it?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contact them directly and ask.  Did you follow their specific instructions to provide the joint sponsor documentation?


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, rodasclepius said:

What is the best way to contact the embassy. They sent me an update asking for the documents I've already uploaded and submitted as per their instructions.

Email IV and copy ACS and ask them what’s the holdup and do they need anything else

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I apologize but I don't know that acronyms IV and ACS. Could you please guide me on how to find the email address?

 

I have another question. I made no income in 2017 and didn't file taxes for that year. I'm still waiting for my 2018 W2. 

 

I have a relative who did my AOS who has a really high income and assets. Do they still need my W2 or just the fact my AOS meets the requirement will suffice?

Edited by rodasclepius

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×