Jump to content
DonLorenzo

IR2 Visa For Wife's Child - Civil Documents?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am in the process of submitting the civil documents for my wife's son (under 21 as of Sep 2017). The required documents, per the US Dept of State, are listed below:

  1. Passport Biographic Page
  2. Photographs
  3. Birth Certificate
  4. Police Certificate (China)

Her son currently doesn't have a passport, but is in process of getting one. When he does, I'm assuming it will have a biographic page?  Is anyone familiar with this requirement? Our deadline is Sept 2019...

Any help is appreciated!


Kind regards,

Zoey & Lorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, DonLorenzo said:

I am in the process of submitting the civil documents for my wife's son (under 21 as of Sep 2017). The required documents, per the US Dept of State, are listed below:

  1. Passport Biographic Page
  2. Photographs
  3. Birth Certificate
  4. Police Certificate (China)

Her son currently doesn't have a passport, but is in process of getting one. When he does, I'm assuming it will have a biographic page?  Is anyone familiar with this requirement? Our deadline is Sept 2019...

Any help is appreciated!

Not sure what your actual question is, but the biographic page of a passport is the one that contains the photo, name, date and place of birth, etc.  So yes, if he does not yet have a passport, you will need to wait until he receives one to submit the documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Not sure what your actual question is, but the biographic page of a passport is the one that contains the photo, name, date and place of birth, etc.  So yes, if he does not yet have a passport, you will need to wait until he receives one to submit the documents.

Thank you!


Kind regards,

Zoey & Lorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×