Jump to content
Pertster

Form filling and A-number

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

 

My wife and I are filling out the AOS paperwork, and this time we would like to use a pdf editing-tool to make things smoother. We have already printed out a couple of papers that turned to be drafts due to some minor writing errors. I only have one problem with using adobe reader in editing these pdf's. I am unable to use the symbol /. Most importantly I would need this in all the boxes where I am required to write N/A. I want to fill out these forms perfectly and this is the only thing stopping me from doing that. Does anyone have any tips on how to use symbols in text fields or would I be better off filling these text boxes as "Not Applicable"?

 

Lastly, my a-number. From what I can gather from multiple threads is that I can find my A-number from our i-797 above my name. I do indeed have a 9-digit number there, I am just unable to find any USCIS source stating that this is indeed the a-number. Im also asking this because in my medical examination / vaccination records I have a different "AA-number." This has caused a slight confusion and a sense of uncertainty with filling out this box. 

 

Would greatly appreciate any and all input on this :) 

 

Happy holidays and new year for ya'll 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can print the completed forms out and then hand-write "N/A". But I left unapplicable fields blank on our forms and nobody cared. It was accepted right away.

 

Your medical forms have nothing to do with your A-number, which is assigned by USCIS. Your A-number is on the i-797 and will only ever be used for immigration purposes and nothing else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Adjustment of Status from K Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×