Jump to content
AEP062488

Previous Visits To The US- Adjustment of Status K-1 Visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

My wife is applying for adjustment of status (family-based), after she came in on the K-1 visa and we got married. She was previously living in the US (from 2010 to 2017) and was on the F1 (student visa) and A1 (diplomatic) visa. So the question is, will we need to submit the i-20s (for F1 visas) or any previous documents or records that relate to other visas (e.g. i-94s from other visas) or just the documents we received on the K1 visa for the Adjustment of Status Application (Form i-485)? 

 

Would truly appreciate your prompt replies.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, AEP062488 said:

So the question is, will we need to submit the i-20s (for F1 visas) or any previous documents or records that relate to other visas (e.g. i-94s from other visas) or just the documents we received on the K1 visa for the Adjustment of Status Application (Form i-485)? 

Not exactly sure what you mean by "documents we received on the K1 visa".  Anyway, you don't need to submit any of the old I-20s or I-94s, only the most recent one.*  Just follow USCIS' instructions.

 

* Except maybe if your wife did (or is suspected to have done) something back then that might make her ineligible to adjust status now.  In that hypothetical case, old documents might help to clear things up. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, RLA said:

Not exactly sure what you mean by "documents we received on the K1 visa".  Anyway, you don't need to submit any of the old I-20s or I-94s, only the most recent one.*  Just follow USCIS' instructions.

 

* Except maybe if your wife did (or is suspected to have done) something back then that might make her ineligible to adjust status now.  In that hypothetical case, old documents might help to clear things up. 

 

Thanks and sorry. By that I meant the  documents needed to support that we are adjusting based on the K1 visa (eg the marriage certificate, NOA2, etc). Should we even bother to submit  copies of her F and A visas since we’re adjusting status based on the K1 visa? She’s never done anything illegal or otherwise that would make her ineligible for AOS

 

Hope that clears it up. We don’t want to confuse them with old visas if we don’t have to. 

 

Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×