Jump to content
Sherry/Robert

EAD extension requirements ?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Has anyone recently had to file and EAD I- 765 extension ?  My husbands EAD expires on January 1st.   

We had our AOS interview on November 5th, and our I-485 was  "recommended for approval"  but we still have not received anything beyond the letter that we got at the interview, which is not a legal document.  We are still waiting for the "official approval letter" .   However, his EAD card expires on January 1st and so does his drivers license!  He has to have something showing he has been extended. 

 

We called the USCIS and asked about case status and was told we should file the I-765 - again.   The agent said we just had to send a copy of our previous approval and no fee was required.  BUT.. I can not find anything official that tells me what is required to send in the pack to apply for this extension.  When I searched visa journey I see where it says we have to do passport photos again and attache marriage certificate etc..  Has anyone recently done a renewal or know what we are required to send with the I-765 form to apply for an extension besides a copy of the first approval??  

 

I read the form I-765 directions and it really is not clear.  Time is of essence as it expires soon so I need to get in the mail.  Any direction would be greatly appreciated!! 

 

Thank you in Advance for your help!!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Working & Traveling During US Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/12/2018 at 2:10 PM, Sherry/Robert said:

Has anyone recently had to file and EAD I- 765 extension ?  My husbands EAD expires on January 1st.   

We had our AOS interview on November 5th, and our I-485 was  "recommended for approval"  but we still have not received anything beyond the letter that we got at the interview, which is not a legal document.  We are still waiting for the "official approval letter" .   However, his EAD card expires on January 1st and so does his drivers license!  He has to have something showing he has been extended. 

 

We called the USCIS and asked about case status and was told we should file the I-765 - again.   The agent said we just had to send a copy of our previous approval and no fee was required.  BUT.. I can not find anything official that tells me what is required to send in the pack to apply for this extension.  When I searched visa journey I see where it says we have to do passport photos again and attache marriage certificate etc..  Has anyone recently done a renewal or know what we are required to send with the I-765 form to apply for an extension besides a copy of the first approval??  

 

I read the form I-765 directions and it really is not clear.  Time is of essence as it expires soon so I need to get in the mail.  Any direction would be greatly appreciated!! 

Hi! I filed my extension in August. My card expired October 15. I included everything from the original package (essentially filled out all forms again and included passport photos). I also filed to renew my AP again, so I basically just resubmitted everything like I did the first time. I also included the sheet that came with my card - there's a tear-off on the bottom that says to attach for a renewal.

 

You don't need to send a fee when your AOS is pending. I am still waiting for my renewal and it's been 4.5 months, so I doubt you'll have it in January.

 

EAD's automatically extend for 180 days, regardless of the card's expiration date, so he should be fine until June.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×