Jump to content
kp48

AOS, no I-94 Issued at land crossing

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am applying for AOS and am a Canadian on a TN Visa. I crossed into the US at a land border from Canada in a NEXUS lane in the summer and did not receive an I-94 or a passport stamp. When I look up my I-94 on the CBP website, a previous I-94 is listed from air travel earlier in the year. Arrival/departure records on their website do list my most recent land entry (I am aware that the process is such that land entry I-94s do no get updated electronically). Therefore I have no I-94 which accurately lists my most recent date of entry into the US, and no passport stamp to prove a legal entry into US.

 

 do have:

 

  • My original I-94 white paper card stapled into my PP which was given to me when I was initially issued my TN Visa two years ago. This I-94 number does not match my "most recent I-94" number listed online. This suggests that CPB makes a new I-94 number each time you cross the border.
  • My  "most recent I-94" available online with wrong most recent entry date.

 

AOS requires my I-94 number (presumably my most recent one which should prove I legally entered the US). I have three questions:

 

  • Has a new I-94 been issued to me at the time of land crossing that I don't have any record of? Or is my "most recent I-94" listed online the real most recent I-94. If this were the case it would stand that no new I-94 number was created when I entered by land. There would still be the discrepancy of an inaccurate most recent entry date.
  • What options do I have to prove my legal entry into US on my AOS?
  • Maybe CBP did not create a new I-94 number for me at most recent entry because previous I-94 was still valid and I left the US to be in Canada for less than 30 days. Does anyone know how I could confirm this?

 

Maybe the correct I-94 number to list on my AOS is the original white paper card given to me when my visa was issued?

 

Thanks for your help!

 

PS: I have found this issue come up a few times on this forum, but no resolution ever posted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CBP will have record of it, even if in their own databases that we can't see. US/CA crossings are a bit different than any other country. Assuming your last entry was on your TN visa, they will definitely have record of it, even if no i94 was issued (as far as you can see, anyways). I think your A number would probably tie into that, though I could be wrong- its just a guess

 

how long ago did you enter? Last time I pulled Paul's electronically it seemed fairly accurate but I haven't pulled it since we filed for the K1.

 

Anyways, what I would do unless better advice comes along is write the date of your last entry, and include the electronic i94 and what ever other i94s you may have (we do not have any paper ones in 40+ visits)

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Debbiedoo,

 

I'm sure CBP does have the record but, based on forum posts there's a history of Canadians in my situation explaining their lack of I-94 and getting a Request for Evidence returned to them in response to the AOS asking for an I-94. It seems that the applicant can be required to show proof of the legal entry nonetheless.

 

My logic agrees with yours and would say that since I have legal status and there's a record of my admittance into the country that I entered legally but apparently sometimes this ain't enough.

 

I entered 4 months ago, so more than long enough to have electronic records updated. Can you provide any explanation of what the A-number is and how I would find it in the context of a TN Visa holder?

 

Cheers, and thanks for your advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×