Jump to content
Terribelle

New K1 visa application questions.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I (Canadian) are about to start filing for a k1 visa ourselves, and we're unsure what forms will be required for my daughter to move with me as well. I'd appreciate it if someone could point me in the right direction. I've looked around but can't seem to find it, it is a lot of information to sift through.

Any other advice for people just starting out would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

As a side note, we were encouraged by an immigration lawyer for me to just enter the US, get married and file paperwork to stay 90 days after the fact, which we know is illegal. Should I report this? If so, where?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Terribelle said:

My fiance and I (Canadian) are about to start filing for a k1 visa ourselves, and we're unsure what forms will be required for my daughter to move with me as well. I'd appreciate it if someone could point me in the right direction. I've looked around but can't seem to find it, it is a lot of information to sift through.

Any other advice for people just starting out would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

As a side note, we were encouraged by an immigration lawyer for me to just enter the US, get married and file paperwork to stay 90 days after the fact, which we know is illegal. Should I report this? If so, where?

For a k1, she is named on your i129f petition.   That is all.  When time comes for the Visa application,  then she becomes separate with her own application 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Terribelle said:

My fiance and I (Canadian) are about to start filing for a k1 visa ourselves, and we're unsure what forms will be required for my daughter to move with me as well. I'd appreciate it if someone could point me in the right direction. I've looked around but can't seem to find it, it is a lot of information to sift through.

Any other advice for people just starting out would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

As a side note, we were encouraged by an immigration lawyer for me to just enter the US, get married and file paperwork to stay 90 days after the fact, which we know is illegal. Should I report this? If so, where?

Wow......!  And lawyers wonder why the profession is so maligned!

 

As @payxibka said, at this point of the petition itself, you just include her info on the I-129F.  How old is your daughter?  And do you have some sort of a custody arrangement with your ex?  That type of court paperwork will be required to bring her to live in the states I believe.

 

After approval of the petition, you will both need medicals, but that will be months down the road.

 

Good luck :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Terribelle said:

My daughter is 10, and my ex and I have shared custody of her for now, but he is willing to sign the documents for me to move with her.

Then you should be good to go for the K-2.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×