Jump to content
Talking_Potato

Did not file for US taxes over the last 5 years with no income... now what?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there!

 

I was wondering if anyone could give me some advice as we got ourselves in a bit of a pickle, apparently.

 

My husband came to the Netherlands in November 2012.

We got married in Feb. 2013 and are still based here. We are now planning to get our butts in gear to move to the States next year.

 

In the time that my husband has been here and he has not had a job. No income at all as I have been the breadwinner. 

We both have filled for taxes here in The Netherlands, but I was not aware that US citizens need to keep filing their taxes in the USA also, even if they don't have any income.

 

My husband is a little clueless on this type of stuff, and I don't know where to look to get more information on filling taxes for previous years.

So I was hoping someone could point me in the right direction and/or give advice on what to do to resolve this issue.

Any help would be very appreciated :)

 

Angy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Talking_Potato said:

Hi there!

 

I was wondering if anyone could give me some advice as we got ourselves in a bit of a pickle, apparently.

 

My husband came to the Netherlands in November 2012.

We got married in Feb. 2013 and are still based here. We are now planning to get our butts in gear to move to the States next year.

 

In the time that my husband has been here and he has not had a job. No income at all as I have been the breadwinner. 

We both have filled for taxes here in The Netherlands, but I was not aware that US citizens need to keep filing their taxes in the USA also, even if they don't have any income.

 

My husband is a little clueless on this type of stuff, and I don't know where to look to get more information on filling taxes for previous years.

So I was hoping someone could point me in the right direction and/or give advice on what to do to resolve this issue.

Any help would be very appreciated :)

 

Angy

I hope this link will help you.

 

https://turbotax.intuit.com/tax-tips/irs-tax-return/how-do-i-file-back-tax-returns/L535BxMms

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Talking_Potato said:

but I was not aware that US citizens need to keep filing their taxes in the USA also, even if they don't have any income.

If a US citizen has no income (includes world-wide income), he/she is not required to file.....For immigration purposes, a letter stating that he/she did not meet the income filing threshold would be required.  

 

 


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×