Jump to content
doveskylark

Sponsor, plus foreign income that will continue, plus savings

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I am beginning the process to bring my Brazilian spouse to the USA. 

I have income that will continue from Brazil, savings that just meet the poverty guidelines, as well as a US sponsor who also meets the guidelines. Should I submit evidence from all 3 sources, or just from my sponsor, since my sponsor seems the most stable and definitive?( I have heard that income from overseas and savings just at the guideline level might be rejected on grounds that they aren't stable.). Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, doveskylark said:

Hello!

I am beginning the process to bring my Brazilian spouse to the USA. 

I have income that will continue from Brazil, savings that just meet the poverty guidelines, as well as a US sponsor who also meets the guidelines. Should I submit evidence from all 3 sources, or just from my sponsor, since my sponsor seems the most stable and definitive?( I have heard that income from overseas and savings just at the guideline level might be rejected on grounds that they aren't stable.). Thank you!

"Just meeting" the poverty guidelines may not be enough......if in doubt, include additional quality (qualifying) financial evidence.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, missileman said:

"Just meeting" the poverty guidelines may not be enough......if in doubt, include additional quality (qualifying) financial evidence.

Thank you! I have heard that with savings, they want over the guidelines (but I don't know by how much); I have also heard income from overseas is not deemed reliable. I guess when the time comes , I will include evidence of everything, but probably my US sponsor will be the key. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, doveskylark said:

Thank you! I have heard that with savings, they want over the guidelines (but I don't know by how much); I have also heard income from overseas is not deemed reliable. I guess when the time comes , I will include evidence of everything, but probably my US sponsor will be the key. 

You need your own affidavit an evidence anyway.  You are the primary sponsor.  A joint sponsor is in addition to you, not a replacement.  However, the joint sponsor must qualify on their own.  There is no combining income with a joint sponsor.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×