Jump to content
mymercy

Tax Filing as "Married Filing Separately' and applying for N400 on 3 years rule

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is there anyone here who has idea if filing taxes status as 'Married Filing Separately' would affect the approval of N400 filed based on marriage 3-years rule?

 

Out of the 3 years, 1 was filed jointly but others as head of household but adjusted to married filing separately. We have other evidences submitted such as children birth certificates born into the marriage and other relevant evidences.

 

Anyone once in this same shoes or with idea?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From my personal experience I think you should just bring as many documents as possible that prove that your marriage is bona fide. Tax Returns may be just one of them, but it is not exclusive  - there may be so many others, just bring as many of those as possible (the IO may even never ask but better be over prepared than underprepared) . In my opinion tax returns are more important in identifying you as a person of good moral character and in case you and your husband don't have anything else in common (like kids, mortgage, loans, etc). and good luck!

 

also be prepared to answer why you filed only once together, and 2 times separately - this may come up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Sandr123 said:

From my personal experience I think you should just bring as many documents as possible that prove that your marriage is bona fide. Tax Returns may be just one of them, but it is not exclusive  - there may be so many others, just bring as many of those as possible (the IO may even never ask but better be over prepared than underprepared) . In my opinion tax returns are more important in identifying you as a person of good moral character and in case you and your husband don't have anything else in common (like kids, mortgage, loans, etc). and good luck!

 

also be prepared to answer why you filed only once together, and 2 times separately - this may come up.

Thanks for your response ... yes we have children and business together and other solid evidences together

4 hours ago, NikLR said:

It's not really an issue, you filed as married. 

Thanks ... this doused my fear

Edited by mymercy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×