Jump to content
snowcat

Can USC hubby & I (GC holder) get a round-trip ticket to PH for more than 30 days if traveling in between?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I will be traveling to the Philippines early next year. I have my GC already and he is a US Citizen. We were thinking of doing a round-trip ticket from Jan 28-March 2, which is more than 30 days, but are planning on going to Japan on another round-trip ticket in the middle from Feb 23-March 1. So actually we won't be spending the entire 30 days in the Philippines, but worried they won't let us on the plane since our round-trip ticket is more than 30 days? Can we just show the airport officer our round-trip ticket to Japan?

 

I know we can just do one-way tickets for each, but it is much more expensive that way...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, snowcat said:

My husband and I will be traveling to the Philippines early next year. I have my GC already and he is a US Citizen. We were thinking of doing a round-trip ticket from Jan 28-March 2, which is more than 30 days, but are planning on going to Japan on another round-trip ticket in the middle from Feb 23-March 1. So actually we won't be spending the entire 30 days in the Philippines, but worried they won't let us on the plane since our round-trip ticket is more than 30 days? Can we just show the airport officer our round-trip ticket to Japan?

 

I know we can just do one-way tickets for each, but it is much more expensive that way...

You don't have a 30 day limitation, y'all can stay for up to a year without issue .. ask for the BB stamp in your husband passport at immigration when you arrive.

 

That isn't an issue, just so you have round trip tickets.    We fly over for 6 month stays and have no issue with the airlines..  they are aware of the BB Privilege of staying up to a year.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

You don't have a 30 day limitation, y'all can stay for up to a year without issue .. ask for the BB stamp in your husband passport at immigration when you arrive.

 

That isn't an issue, just so you have round trip tickets.    We fly over for 6 month stays and have no issue with the airlines..  they are aware of the BB Privilege of staying up to a year.

Yes all of us got BB stamp in our passports whenever we enter Philippines. You should be fine. Enjoy your trip!


😁

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×