Jump to content
AlicerCooper

K1- I-134 + supporting documents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I'm just going over Package 3 that the Sydney consulate provided me via email. This is what it says under supporting evidence: 

 

"Submit in duplicate evidence of income and resources, as appropriate:

 

A. Statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institutions with deposits, identifying the following details regarding the account:

(1) Date account opened;

(2) Total amount deposited for the past year; and

(3) Present balance.

 

B. Statement(s) from your employer on business stationery showing: (1) Date and nature of employment; (2) Salary paid; and (3) Whether the position is temporary or permanent.

 

C. If self-employed: (1) Copy of last income tax return filed; or (2) Report of commercial rating concern.

 

D. List containing serial numbers and denominations of bonds and name of record owner(s)."

 

I thought that because my partner is not self employed (C), we don't need a copy of his income tax return etc. We have all the documents for part "B" from his employer. I've been reading conflicting information now about how I need to provide his tax information as well for the embassy interview. 

 

What have people done in the past when they are using their partners employment as a means to meet the financial requirements of the I-134?

 

Thanks

Alice

Edited by AlicerCooper

K1 Visa NOA1:  March 2018

K1 Visa NOA2: Sept 2018 

K1 Approved: Nov 2018 (184 days/6 months since NOA1) 

 

Married 4th Jan 2019 

 

AOS NOA1: 4th Feb 2019

Biometrics: 25th Feb 2019

AOS interview: Oct 2019 (261 days from NOA1)

 

EAD/AP NOA1: Feb 2019 

EAD/AP Approved/Rc'd: Aug 2019 (196 days since NOA1) 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes you should take copies of previous tax transcripts. you can print them for free off the irs website. take those, the employer letter and a couple of months worth of pay stubs.

 

everyone has to use their partners employment for the i134 and i864. they are your sponsor (even if they have a co sponsor)

 

the govt wants to see current income as well as a history of previous income. they are MOST concerned about current, but they also want to see past as it demonstrates financial stability.


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

10/07/2019     Received interview date letter for 11/7/19

11/07/2019     AOS Interview-Norfolk

11/10/2019     APPROVED (notification rec'd 11/10, approval dated 11/8)

11/14/2019     Case status update that card is in mail ❤️

DONE FOR TWO YEARS!!! ;)

 

Filed everything ourselves from K1, then married, withdrew k1, decided to adjust directly and filed I-130 and AOS ourselves with no RFE's or delays.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

yes you should take copies of previous tax transcripts. you can print them for free off the irs website. take those, the employer letter and a couple of months worth of pay stubs.

 

everyone has to use their partners employment for the i134 and i864. they are your sponsor (even if they have a co sponsor)

 

the govt wants to see current income as well as a history of previous income. they are MOST concerned about current, but they also want to see past as it demonstrates financial stability.

Ok thank you so much.

 

His employer sent me the letter, and a w2, along with two pay slips and a YTD payroll.

 

My partner has given me his bank details showing his stable income and savings over the last year.

 

So then I just need a IRS tax transcript too. Is this called an 1040 or something different? 


K1 Visa NOA1:  March 2018

K1 Visa NOA2: Sept 2018 

K1 Approved: Nov 2018 (184 days/6 months since NOA1) 

 

Married 4th Jan 2019 

 

AOS NOA1: 4th Feb 2019

Biometrics: 25th Feb 2019

AOS interview: Oct 2019 (261 days from NOA1)

 

EAD/AP NOA1: Feb 2019 

EAD/AP Approved/Rc'd: Aug 2019 (196 days since NOA1) 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, AlicerCooper said:

Ok thank you so much.

 

His employer sent me the letter, and a w2, along with two pay slips and a YTD payroll.

 

My partner has given me his bank details showing his stable income and savings over the last year.

 

So then I just need a IRS tax transcript too. Is this called an 1040 or something different? 

its called a tax transcript. google it and you will find the form.


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

10/07/2019     Received interview date letter for 11/7/19

11/07/2019     AOS Interview-Norfolk

11/10/2019     APPROVED (notification rec'd 11/10, approval dated 11/8)

11/14/2019     Case status update that card is in mail ❤️

DONE FOR TWO YEARS!!! ;)

 

Filed everything ourselves from K1, then married, withdrew k1, decided to adjust directly and filed I-130 and AOS ourselves with no RFE's or delays.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FYI - Aussies

 

At the interview the embassy kept:

  • I134 form
  • W2
  • 1040 form
  • Letter from employer

 

They didn't look at bank statements or pay stubs. Ofc that's not to say don't bring copies of those things, but it seems like the tax stuff was the most important!

 


K1 Visa NOA1:  March 2018

K1 Visa NOA2: Sept 2018 

K1 Approved: Nov 2018 (184 days/6 months since NOA1) 

 

Married 4th Jan 2019 

 

AOS NOA1: 4th Feb 2019

Biometrics: 25th Feb 2019

AOS interview: Oct 2019 (261 days from NOA1)

 

EAD/AP NOA1: Feb 2019 

EAD/AP Approved/Rc'd: Aug 2019 (196 days since NOA1) 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...