Jump to content
JJ89

Please help confirm documents for interview.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

CR-1 Interview is coming up very soon. We are very excited and happy with how fast the process has gone. I am going to list everything that we will take. Can I get some feedback if people think I should take more.

 

Documents required by embassy

 

Appointment letter

police clearance 

Birth certificate for wife and I. (Original and Copy)

DS-260 confirmation page (SELF EMPLOYED)

  • I-864

-my tax tax transcripts for the past 3 years

-i-864 form

-my birth certificate

  • I-864 for co-sponsor

-copy tax transcripts for the past three years 

-i-864 form

-naturalization certificate for co-sponsor

i-864a for co-sponsors wife and her birth certificate

 

Marriage certificate (copy and original)

 

Passport of beneficiary (original and copy of bio metrics page) 

 

passport style photo of beneficiary 

 

 

 

PROOF OF MARRIAGE

lease for apartment where we live

 

credit card I took out for her under my credit card account

 

letter from bank stating I added her to my credit card account

 

beneficiary's father's sworn testament to being aware of the marriage and accepting of it. (notarized)

 

entry stamps, hotels we were at together, and pictures together of three different countries that we have been in  together.

 

pictures of wedding

 

My wife is VERY pregnant 🤣. (I doubt this is proof to the consulate, but i'll just put it here and see what people think)

 

--------Does everyone think this should be enough proof for the consulate? Thank you so much for the help hopefully this is almost over! ------------

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you covered everything, divorce decree in case any of you divorced before. You can also take ur copy of chat details,call details .Any letters sent by you or her .Copies of emails if you have any ,exchanged between each other. Copies of any other legal documents which has both of your names.

Edited by Mr & Mrs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got some conversations from when we first met. I will add these. We do not talk much over email or text since we live together, but I will include these. Thank you for your comment. We really appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My answers are in bold and red:

 

23 hours ago, JJ89 said:

CR-1 Interview is coming up very soon. We are very excited and happy with how fast the process has gone. I am going to list everything that we will take. Can I get some feedback if people think I should take more.

 

Documents required by embassy

 

Appointment letter

police clearance 

Birth certificate for wife and I. (Original and Copy) Petitioner's is not needed, only the beneficiary's

DS-260 confirmation page (SELF EMPLOYED)

  • I-864

-my tax tax transcripts for the past 3 years

-i-864 form

-my birth certificate   Not needed

  • I-864 for co-sponsor

-copy tax transcripts for the past three years 

-i-864 form

-naturalization certificate for co-sponsor

i-864a for co-sponsors wife and her birth certificate

 

Marriage certificate (copy and original)

 

Passport of beneficiary (original and copy of bio metrics page) 

 

passport style photo of beneficiary 

 

 

 

PROOF OF MARRIAGE      (this is EVIDENCE, not PROOF)

lease for apartment where we live

 

credit card I took out for her under my credit card account

 

letter from bank stating I added her to my credit card account

 

beneficiary's father's sworn testament to being aware of the marriage and accepting of it. (notarized)  take it if you must but it will carry little to zero weight

 

entry stamps, hotels we were at together, and pictures together of three different countries that we have been in  together.

 

pictures of wedding

 

My wife is VERY pregnant 🤣. (I doubt this is proof to the consulate, but i'll just put it here and see what people think)  pointless

 

--------Does everyone think this should be enough proof for the consulate? Thank you so much for the help hopefully this is almost over! ------------

 

 

 

 

 


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, JJ89 said:

Thank you for your input. Would you say that this is enough? Should I include something else? Thank you

 

IMO, your list is sufficient.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×