Jump to content
BelzMark

Online Employment need work visa in US?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Past post suggest a K1.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Seems inconsistent with an implied 6-month temporary stay in the US?

True


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually have to change that info. I didn't pursue the k1 visa at the end as my fiance and I seperated. His father died and mother got cancer so it was all just too much for him to deal with.  But as I have a lot of friends and loved where I had been staying when I visited I wanted to stay for myself. I wanted to know if I needed a work visa to stay in the states for 6 months and continue working for my foreign company, or if I could go on a B2 visa. 

Edited by BelzMark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

VWP is good for 90 days and does not allow work.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, BelzMark said:

I actually have to change that info. I didn't pursue the k1 visa at the end as my fiance and I seperated. His father died and mother got cancer so it was all just too much for him to deal with.  But as I have a lot of friends and loved where I had been staying when I visited I wanted to stay for myself. I wanted to know if I needed a work visa to stay in the states for 6 months and continue working for my foreign company, or if I could go on a B2 visa. 

It’s a very murky area where at least one friend of mine got legal advice that it’s not allowed. You’re not coming in on a visa where marriage to a citizen will absolve you from immigration violations, but on a status where crossing the line can get you a ban on entry. You can figure out very quickly if you’re allowed to do this in your B2 visa application/interview, when you answer how you will be supporting yourself during the trip. 

Bottom line: You can’t get a work visa for this and you can’t do it on a B2. Probably best to take boiler’s advice and visit on a VWP for a shorter time frame without working. Bear in mind that if you are denied a B2, it will make it harder to get an approved ESTA and enter on VWP any time soon either.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×