Jump to content
Rem777

Aos after applying for asylum

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came to America on a tourist visa from India. I filed for asylum in which I have a case and it’s under going the process, but I met my girlfriend a few months after I filed that. We just got married so my question is do I need to file anything extra with my i485 form since I have applied for asylum?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your case sounds a bit complicated. Tourist to Asylum , then greencard???  Why and when did you apply for asylum? The IO might think you are just doing all you can to actually stay in the States. 

 

You might need a good lawyer mate!  Regarding the I-485, you need to submit evidence of bonafide marriage. Also, i'd suggest that you write a letter that talks about your asylum case and provide documents that demonstrate you were qualified to claim asylum. 

 

Good luck lad! 


05/24 PD
06/18/18 Bio apt
06/26/18 Fingerprint review was completed
09/27/18 RFE for I-864
11/04/18 Sent response to RFE
11/06/18 RFE response was received
11/07/18 Courtesy letter for I-693
11/19/18 Case is ready to be scheduled for interveiw
11/20/18 Interview was scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quoted from USCIS website:

 

Quote

Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

 

He said he came here on tourist visa, and have a case for asylum. I'm crying laughing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/19/2018 at 1:08 PM, hoangthaihuy said:

Quoted from USCIS website:

 

 

He said he came here on tourist visa, and have a case for asylum. I'm crying laughing.

 

On 11/19/2018 at 1:08 PM, hoangthaihuy said:

Quoted from USCIS website:

 

 

He said he came here on tourist visa, and have a case for asylum. I'm crying laughing.

Yes I did and I do qualify for asylum. Things happen right 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/19/2018 at 9:39 AM, psgma said:

Your case sounds a bit complicated. Tourist to Asylum , then greencard???  Why and when did you apply for asylum? The IO might think you are just doing all you can to actually stay in the States. 

 

You might need a good lawyer mate!  Regarding the I-485, you need to submit evidence of bonafide marriage. Also, i'd suggest that you write a letter that talks about your asylum case and provide documents that demonstrate you were qualified to claim asylum. 

 

Good luck lad! 

Thanks for your help I didn’t plan on falling in love and getting married so yes I totally understand that it looks fishy to them. I have an attorney but I thought I’d try here first 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely one for a Lawyer, and seems one to hand so not sure what can be added.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×