Jump to content
Lsheine86

Income requirements for K1

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I are new to this while process. We're planning to file the I-129 this week. However, I've been reading over the income requirements for sponsorship and I'm worried sick over it. I make around $1,000 less than the income limit for my family size. I'm a single parent so getting a second job isn't an option. And I have absolutely no one who could cosign for us. Is the situation hopeless?? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depending on your fiance's country his embassy may accept co-sponsor from you. You could get your dad, mom, cousin, etc to help sponsor him as well but they will have to understand that if he can't support himself then you + them are required to pay for your fiance. Just know that "friends" don't work as well to co-sponsor, where as direct family to you helps a LOT more.

 

As for just you, 1000$ under, i would say they will not accept it they're pretty strict when it comes to things like this I assume. I wouldn't want to risk it on such a small thing and get a joint sponsor or increase your income some how doing something else.

Edited by purem4g1c

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you dont meet the requirements and cant get a co sponsor, they yes, you are out of luck.

and for AOS you have to make even more than for the K1.

 

8 hours ago, purem4g1c said:

Depending on your fiance's country his embassy may accept co-sponsor from you. You could get your dad, mom, cousin, etc to help sponsor him as well but they will have to understand that if he can't support himself then you + them are required to pay for your fiance. Just know that "friends" don't work as well to co-sponsor, where as direct family to you helps a LOT more.

 

PH doesn't allow co sponsors often for K1. most consulates do. Co sponsors do NOT have to be family.
 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

If you dont meet the requirements and cant get a co sponsor, they yes, you are out of luck.

and for AOS you have to make even more than for the K1.

 

PH doesn't allow co sponsors often for K1. most consulates do. Co sponsors do NOT have to be family.
 

What is PH?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

What is PH?

phillipines.

 

if you fill out your timeline and profile, it helps us to know what consulate youre working out of, as some rules or procedures are different.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

If you dont meet the requirements and cant get a co sponsor, they yes, you are out of luck.

and for AOS you have to make even more than for the K1.

 

PH doesn't allow co sponsors often for K1. most consulates do. Co sponsors do NOT have to be family.
 

Thanks for that info. My fiance is English, so he will be going to the consulate in London. 

 

The only potential sponsors I can think of would be my grandparents. They would be just about the required income level. But it's income from retirement payments. Does that make any difference? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Lsheine86 said:

Thanks for that info. My fiance is English, so he will be going to the consulate in London. 

 

The only potential sponsors I can think of would be my grandparents. They would be just about the required income level. But it's income from retirement payments. Does that make any difference? 

No, it won't make a difference. but they will have to meet (at AOS) 125% of federal poverty line. So it would be both of them and your fiance for household size (assuming they do not have other dependents)

 

And London consulate I believe isn't as strict and allows some amount of self sponsoring, if i recall correctly. that will have no effect however on the AOS requirements.

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

If you dont meet the requirements and cant get a co sponsor, they yes, you are out of luck.

and for AOS you have to make even more than for the K1.

 

PH doesn't allow co sponsors often for K1. most consulates do. Co sponsors do NOT have to be family.
 

Philippines has always allowed co sponsors, as it is a case by case basis.

 

Philippines doesn't require any income verification nor do they ask for a I-129F for about the last 3 years on a K1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Chris Duffy said:

Philippines has always allowed co sponsors, as it is a case by case basis.

 

Philippines doesn't require any income verification nor do they ask for a I-129F for about the last 3 years on a K1

i know its case by case but generally not common to allow, is what my understanding was.

 

they certainly SHOULD ask about all the finances 😕


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

i know its case by case but generally not common to allow, is what my understanding was.

 

they certainly SHOULD ask about all the finances 😕

I would say it fairly common

 

My mother co sponsored her grandson back about 20 years ago

 

I co sponsored a relative about 5 years ago.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

I would say it fairly common

 

My mother co sponsored her grandson back about 20 years ago

 

I co sponsored a relative about 5 years ago.

 

 

relatives are different. FIANCES are where they take more issue with it, from my understanding.

 

you can get a co sponsor for a spouse without issue.

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×