Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BabyTruong

Medical Exam?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

I know this comes up quite a bit and just hoping to get a second opinion. I filed on a K-1 Visa so I had a medical done prior to entry. I submitted my DS-3025 along with my AOS application in June 2017. Recently received notice for interview on December 5th 2018 *YAY*. Of course, my medical technically expire? But USCIS website mentions that, as a K-1, my medical is to be submitted WITHIN 1 year of AOS.

There's a lot of forums that says it's a hit or miss with needing a new medical, discretion of the IO.

Question...so should I just do the medical and get over it? Or should I book the medical for after the interview and get a RFE and submit the new medical afterwards? If I do get an RFE and submit my medical,  how long would it take to get my green card? (For those whose been in a similar situation)

I'm filed in California and I've waited forever for this interview.

Many thanks for the help!

 


Waiting...

For that one day......

When I can spend my life with you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, BabyTruong said:

Hi all!

I know this comes up quite a bit and just hoping to get a second opinion. I filed on a K-1 Visa so I had a medical done prior to entry. I submitted my DS-3025 along with my AOS application in June 2017. Recently received notice for interview on December 5th 2018 *YAY*. Of course, my medical technically expire? But USCIS website mentions that, as a K-1, my medical is to be submitted WITHIN 1 year of AOS.

There's a lot of forums that says it's a hit or miss with needing a new medical, discretion of the IO.

Question...so should I just do the medical and get over it? Or should I book the medical for after the interview and get a RFE and submit the new medical afterwards? If I do get an RFE and submit my medical,  how long would it take to get my green card? (For those whose been in a similar situation)

I'm filed in California and I've waited forever for this interview.

Many thanks for the help!

 

As long as you submitted your AOS within one year of your foreign medical date you should not need another medical. It's not technically expired. You are a K1, they have exceptions for that in the USCIS policy manual.

You are right in thinking that an IO can request another at your interview and require you to complete one afterwards before issuing your GC. More often than not if they aren't ignorant, they dont. 

So the question is merely do you have $1000 to light on fire for no reason or not? If you do, let's go to Vegas first!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×