Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi ,  I am unsure if this is on the right country forum. I am a Malaysian and would like to know the following. I am waiting for my NVC letter etc right now and CR1 visa.  My question is

 

1. Can we have dual citizenship ?  How do i know if this is possible ?

2. Do i check with JPN regarding this?

3. Once i get my green card how long am i not allowed to leave the country?

 

Hope someone would help me with some of your experiences etc.  Thanks a million

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, PPM said:

Hi ,  I am unsure if this is on the right country forum. I am a Malaysian and would like to know the following. I am waiting for my NVC letter etc right now and CR1 visa.  My question is

 

1. Can we have dual citizenship ?  How do i know if this is possible ?

2. Do i check with JPN regarding this?

3. Once i get my green card how long am i not allowed to leave the country?

 

Hope someone would help me with some of your experiences etc.  Thanks a million

 

 

I can help with number 3.  Once you have your GC, there is no waiting time for travel.  Just remember that a GC is not a visitor visa, once LPR status is reached it is expected that you will spend more time in the US than outside unless you have a valid reason for being gone for a long period.

 

As to 1. my wife maintains two passports, but I don't think she is technically a dual citizen.  Essentially, neither country recognizes the citizenship of the other if that makes sense.  Others may know better.

 

Good Luck! 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  Malaysia does not allow dual citizenship according to what I just read.  The United States does not prohibit dual citizenship.

2.  ??

3.  Once you have an I-551 stamp or a plastic Green Card, you can leave the US immediately as a Legal Permanent Resident.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×