Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi po sa lahat!  I have a question regarding K1 Visa requirements.  My foreign husband is married to two filipinas through Islam.  I am the 2nd wife. But last 2011, he ended his marriage and filed a divorce to his 1st wife. We now have the annotated copy of certificate of divorce and a divorce decree.  We are filing for a k1 visa because our marriage is void under US Law.  My question is, "Is the documents mentioned above would suffice to get an approved a K1 visa from the Embassy? Or do I need to get more documents to prove that my foreign fiance is already divorced to his 1st wife?" Thank you po sa mga sasagot. 😊😊

Edited by Maxanne
Explain it further

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!  Does anyone here know how long will it take to process the annotation of certificate of divorce under Sharia Law here in the Philippines and how much is the fee?  Because I just found out that the documents that we have is only an authenticated certificate of divorce but not yet annotated by the PSA.  I really appreciate for those who will answer my query.  😊😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Maxanne said:

Hi everyone!  Does anyone here know how long will it take to process the annotation of certificate of divorce under Sharia Law here in the Philippines and how much is the fee?  Because I just found out that the documents that we have is only an authenticated certificate of divorce but not yet annotated by the PSA.  I really appreciate for those who will answer my query.  😊😊

Usually within 30-60 days.

 

How to correct:

 

1. The divorce decree granted by a foreign country (same for Sharia Law divorce) must first be filed for recognition in the Philippine Regional Trial Court (RTC).

2. Once the local court recognized the foreign divorce decree, register it to the LCRO of the place of jurisdiction of the RTC which granted the petition.

3. The next step is to provide the copy of the registered court decree and certificate of finality to the LCRO where the marriage was registered for the annotation in the COM.

4. Once registered, you may now request for an annotated COM at NSO.  The complete set of documents: registered court decree, certificate of finality, certificate of registration and the annotated COM is to be forwarded through courier to NSO for processing. Also hand-carry the set of documents for filing an application at NSO-Central Outlet, East Avenue.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Maxanne said:

Hi po sa lahat!  I have a question regarding K1 Visa requirements.  My foreign husband is married to two filipinas through Islam.  I am the 2nd wife. But last 2011, he ended his marriage and filed a divorce to his 1st wife. We now have the annotated copy of certificate of divorce and a divorce decree.  We are filing for a k1 visa because our marriage is void under US Law.  My question is, "Is the documents mentioned above would suffice to get an approved a K1 visa from the Embassy? Or do I need to get more documents to prove that my foreign fiance is already divorced to his 1st wife?" Thank you po sa mga sasagot. 😊😊

All divorce certificates must be annotated. The "Muslim" who requested the divorce and is the beneficiary must prove with documentation to the Embassy that they were a Muslim before entering into the marriage. If you cannot prove this fact USEM will deny your visa application.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the PI forum, from K1 Progress Reports. As this is a Country specific question~~

~~Related questions merged. Please keep all related question to one thread.~~

Edited by Ontarkie

Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×