Jump to content
Loois

CR-1 Visa Proof of Assets/Joint Sponsor Requirements Question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We have an interview scheduled at the Montreal consulate for the CR-1 Visa and have a questions on the Montreal consulate's proof of assets/joint sponsor requirements: 

 

1. As the USC, I do not earn enough US income to meet the requirements as a single sponsor. I do have more than enough assets to surpass the minimum net worth requirements, but they are almost all in CAD. Would this be an issue? 

 

2. Alternatively, we do have someone who can be our back-up sponsor. As he was a student only last year, his W2s from the most recent tax year do not meet the minimum income requirement. However, his employment for the current year does. Would it be enough for our joint sponsor to provide his employment offer letter if his offer letter only states an hourly rate? We also have a recent pay stub for him.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2. Sponsorship is based on CURRENT ANNUAL income, not past years tax filings.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Loois said:

We have an interview scheduled at the Montreal consulate for the CR-1 Visa and have a questions on the Montreal consulate's proof of assets/joint sponsor requirements: 

 

1. As the USC, I do not earn enough US income to meet the requirements as a single sponsor. I do have more than enough assets to surpass the minimum net worth requirements, but they are almost all in CAD. Would this be an issue? 

 

2. Alternatively, we do have someone who can be our back-up sponsor. As he was a student only last year, his W2s from the most recent tax year do not meet the minimum income requirement. However, his employment for the current year does. Would it be enough for our joint sponsor to provide his employment offer letter if his offer letter only states an hourly rate? We also have a recent pay stub for him.

 

Thanks!

Assets, if accepted by the embassy, must be 3 times the minimum poverty level and must be liquid.  They must be able to be turned into cash within a year and cannot be you main residence or car.

 

Only current income is looked at.  The past can be used to show work ethic but only the current income matters for the requirement.  Ultimately it is the CO's call.  There have been cases where people who made over the minimum were still required to get a co-sponsor and there were also cases where the CO allowed people who didn't make the minimum to pass.  They look at all the information and if they believe that the beneficiary would not become a public charge they can approve.

 

The last full tax return is required along with all schedules and forms either way.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are going to use assets for the I-864, I suggest you read this: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf  Part 7

 

 

image.png.93f3ca0bd1cf73014222e7e9e443a662.png

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×