Jump to content
Jackson71

NEED SOME HELP/ADVICE

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello visa journey community.

My wife entered the USA on a K1 VISA

When she did her medical abroad there was some scar tissue on her lungs, so they made her do 3 day sputum tests.

The results for the TB Sputum tests all came back negative for TB.

However, the U.S. Embassy still put on her K1 VISA stamp " CLASS B TB" ANNOTATION, even though she was found negative after the follow up sputum tests.

We got married within 90 days in the U.S. and we just recently submitted our AOS packet ( I-485, I-131, I-765).

One of her friends who also just recently came to the U.S. on a K1 VISA and also had the same " CLASS B TB ANNOTATION"  on her visa stamp told us that she received a letter from a local health clinic saying that she has to go do a new TB exam. 

Her friend said that the CDC reports all CLASS B TB immigrants to local health clinics and that they must redo a new TB TEST otherwise you will get reported by the CDC to USCIS and will get denied for green card.

 

We never received any letter in the mail from a local health clinic, the CDC, or USCIS.

I am now worried that my wife's AOS will get denied because she does not have this follow up TB test in the U.S.

Her friend told us that they health clinic said that all immigrants with " CLASS B TB ANNOTATION" MUST GET A NEW TB TEST within 90 days of arrival .

I've studied the CDC WEB SITE and the USCIS POLICY MANUAL and I can't find anything on this.

I would greatly appreciate any feedback and clarity on this issue.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is from the USCIS web site. It is amazing that so much information is available when people use Google. https://www.uscis.gov/archive/archive-news/questions-and-answers-2009-update-tuberculosis-screening-required-adjustment-status-0


A. If you are diagnosed with Class B, Latent TB infection, the civil surgeon may recommend you go to the health department for further assessment and preventative treatment. However, it is only recommended (not required) that you get assessed by the local health department. The civil surgeon can immediately sign Form I-693 and give it to you in a sealed envelope provided that all other examinations are up-to-date, and you can be medically cleared for immigration purposes prior to the referral to the health department TB control program.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×