Jump to content
Jennmatt

Where do we start?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Don't know where to start. Not even sure ed what type of visa to apply for. 

I am running my own business out of my home. It's a MLM and my boyfriend got on board started up his own business under me. He is from/in Nigeria. We didn't think it would grow as fast as it is.  There are conventions/conferences that are held here in the US and in South Africa a couple times a year. We are going to the conference in South Africa in February. We also want to be able to get him to the US conferences as well because he has a growing market here in the US. Is this possible? If so how or where do we start? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would say since he is from a high fraud country and has a USC gf , your chances are slim 

he can apply but needs to  honest about doing buisness with his USC gf and that is a red flag

the CO can assume and probable will that he will come,  marry here and AOS  to stay

if he did get to come for business he needs to return to Nigeria 

if he were to stay and marry,  he would not be able to work in the business till his green card was issued

you would be better to do the US part of the business without him

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want him to come for conferences he will apply for a B1/B2 visit visa. As kris&me noted above, it probably won’t be easy to get especially as he has a girlfriend in the US. The refusal rate for B visas in Nigeria is around 45%.  

Hope you manage to have a nice holiday together and not just conference while you are in SA in February ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×