Jump to content
Jasmine202

Marrauge based N 400 tax question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello every one 

Im filling N 400 based on marriage 

My window opens in late january and by then I will have taxes only for 2 years since I came in 2016 and the taxesfilling for my third year wich is 2018 wont be open yet

Can i submit.my application with the.transcripts.for only 2 years or should i wait until I fill this year first as they state in their wbsite , 

Send transcripts for the last 3 years

Thanks in advance 

I have bank statments and apt lease as aproof that we live together

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jasmine202 said:

Hello every one 

Im filling N 400 based on marriage 

My window opens in late january and by then I will have taxes only for 2 years since I came in 2016 and the taxesfilling for my third year wich is 2018 wont be open yet

Can i submit.my application with the.transcripts.for only 2 years or should i wait until I fill this year first as they state in their wbsite , 

Send transcripts for the last 3 years

Thanks in advance 

I have bank statments and apt lease as aproof that we live together

 

You can submit during your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

 

Piggybacking on this question. My husband came to the US on a K1 visa in late August 2016, after we had both been living together in Ecuador. We didn't file taxes for 2016 because he couldn't work until he got his green card in 2017, and I didn't make enough to meet the minimum requirement for filing taxes (my salary from my job in Ecuador was normal for Ecuador but very low by U.S. standards, and when I returned to the U.S. I didn't start working until January 2017). Should we just submit the 2 years of tax returns that we will have + my W2 showing I didn't make enough to file taxes when he applies to be a citizen next year? 

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×