Jump to content
Jack & Samantha

K1 Visa Driving license

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I have had my medical, interview and been approved and today got back my passport. 

 

I have my UK driving license, i have previously had a TN license when i was on my OPT, however that has expired. 

 

Can I get a license straight away? If so how? (In Texas)

If not, can i get insured on cars with my UK license?

 

Surely there has to be a way.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved from K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures to "Moving to the US and Your New Life In America" ***


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jack & Samantha said:

So I have had my medical, interview and been approved and today got back my passport. 

 

I have my UK driving license, i have previously had a TN license when i was on my OPT, however that has expired. 

 

Can I get a license straight away? If so how? (In Texas)

If not, can i get insured on cars with my UK license?

 

Surely there has to be a way.

 

Thanks

 

Texas wants you to show legal presence as an immigrant. As a K1, you only have a 90 day entry. You'll need your EAD card showing you have 1 year legal presence.

 

If your fiancé/husband has insured the cars, he can allow you to drive them. The car is insured, not the specific drivers. It's different than in the UK. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×