Jump to content
KN18

I-485 interview

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We got out interview date! Hallelujah! 

 

I have a couple of questions for all of you experts out there! 

 

1. On the interview notice it states on there that we need to submit our I-693 if it was not previously submitted. My wife got her I-693 done in Delhi, India as part of the original K1 visa when she first arrived. Do we need to do another medical certification again?

 

2. What does it mean by bullet point "All documentation establishing your eligibility for Law Permanent Resident status"?

 

 

 

 

 


I-129F File Date - 5/26/17

NOA1 Date - 5/30/17

RFE Date - 11/7/17

RFE Receive Date - 11/21/17

NOA 2 - 11/28/17

NVC Receive - 1/12/18

NVC Left - 1/19/18

Consulate Receive - 1/22/18 

Packet 4 - 1/30/18

Interview - 2/2/18

Visa in hand - 2/14/18

US bound - 

Marriage - 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, KN18 said:

We got out interview date! Hallelujah! 

 

I have a couple of questions for all of you experts out there! 

 

1. On the interview notice it states on there that we need to submit our I-693 if it was not previously submitted. My wife got her I-693 done in Delhi, India as part of the original K1 visa when she first arrived. Do we need to do another medical certification again?

 

2. What does it mean by bullet point "All documentation establishing your eligibility for Law Permanent Resident status"?

 

 

 

 

 

if your wife did her medical one year before then she need to take new medical

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, KN18 said:

We got out interview date! Hallelujah! 

 

I have a couple of questions for all of you experts out there! 

 

1. On the interview notice it states on there that we need to submit our I-693 if it was not previously submitted. My wife got her I-693 done in Delhi, India as part of the original K1 visa when she first arrived. Do we need to do another medical certification again?

 

2. What does it mean by bullet point "All documentation establishing your eligibility for Law Permanent Resident status"?

 

 

 

 

 

Depends on when she completed her overseas medical...if it was completed within one year of her applying for AOS, if she was in the clear for all medical tests and she completed all of the vaccines that were required during the month of her medical then her old foreign medical satisfies the medical requirement and she only needed to submit the DS3025 Vaccination Record with her AOS application. Her foreign medical exam documents would have been transferred to USCIS from her yellow K1 Packet at her POE. A new medical could only be requested by the IO after the interview if in anyway they felt it was required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×