Jump to content
Uk2usa2016

London embassy - proof of domicile?!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

50 minutes ago, Uk2usa2016 said:

Hey group. 🙂 

 

do I need this proof of domicile? Someone on a Facebook group is telling me I do. But I haven’t even thought about it. Help!

If you would put in your  profile the visa, it will be easier to get answers appropriate to your situation.

Filed for: IR1/CR1(DCF)

 

You appear to live in the U.K. with a British spouse. You must provide an I-864 affidavit of support as the sponsor.

 

Part of the requirement for an I-864 being accepted is that the sponsor must reside in the US. You don't. If you can show your address in the UK is of a temporary nature and you still have a home or other domicile in the US (bank account, driver license, voter, etc) then all is okay. The work around is showing intent to restablish domicile. Or you can move back before your spouse's interview and find a place to live, a job, open a bank account, etc. 

 

London has never been very strict on the domicile. They have been okay with "intent to restablish domicile" as shown by things like giving notice at work, listing UK house for sale, notice to landlord, simply making inquiries (email) with an apartment locator, job recruiter, or a school for the children, affidavit from parents you have plans to live with....

 

i hope you have file US tax returns while in the UK. Latest US return is mandatory with your I-864.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

If you would put in your  profile the visa, it will be easier to get answers appropriate to your situation.

Filed for: IR1/CR1(DCF)

 

You appear to live in the U.K. with a British spouse. You must provide an I-864 affidavit of support as the sponsor.

 

Part of the requirement for an I-864 being accepted is that the sponsor must reside in the US. You don't. If you can show your address in the UK is of a temporary nature and you still have a home or other domicile in the US (bank account, driver license, voter, etc) then all is okay. The work around is showing intent to restablish domicile. Or you can move back before your spouse's interview and find a place to live, a job, open a bank account, etc. 

 

London has never been very strict on the domicile. They have been okay with "intent to restablish domicile" as shown by things like giving notice at work, listing UK house for sale, notice to landlord, simply making inquiries (email) with an apartment locator, job recruiter, or a school for the children, affidavit from parents you have plans to live with....

 

i hope you have file US tax returns while in the UK. Latest US return is mandatory with your I-864.

Hiya, it’s CR1. 

 

My husband lives in the USA and has been there forever. He has never lived in the UK. 

 

I have his tax transcripts and W2. 

 

I didnt think I needed any proof off him only the tax info. But this guy on Facebook is telling me I do 🤷🏼‍♀️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you are fine since his tax return transcripts and pay stubs show he is living and working in the USA. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Uk2usa2016 said:

Hiya, it’s CR1. 

 

My husband lives in the USA and has been there forever. He has never lived in the UK. 

 

I have his tax transcripts and W2. 

 

I didnt think I needed any proof off him only the tax info. But this guy on Facebook is telling me I do 🤷🏼‍♀️

If he lives in the USA, then he is fine. They know he lives there. No proof needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×