Jump to content
Zindagweetu

F2 for Indian Citizen newly married to Canadian on F1 Student Visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am finding navigating this situation confusing and would love if anyone has deeper knowledge or experience to offer. I am a Canadian Citizen by birth studying to become a Doctor in the US. Over the past 3 years I have been living in India, and two weeks ago on my trimester break I flew back to India to marry my Fiance (now husband). He is an Indian citizen, with limited travel history, runs his own business in India, and so is not looking to move here with me but would like to visit at times when I am on school break (two weeks in December, three weeks in June), rather than me always having to fly back to India to see him. I have already contacted my school to have them prepare an I-20 for him, and we have almost fully completed the DS-160 (but we need the Sevis ID for him). What else should we know or keep in mind? What will we have to show for available funds and how (as I'm under the impression that they will treat it like he wants to move here with me for the duration of my studies which is another 3 years). What is the best way to prove in an interview that neither he nor I intend to stay in the US - (we plan on living half the year in canada and half year in india and me having a practice in both)? Are there any paths that make this easier as the spouse of a Canadian (since we have reciprocal agreements), are there any sneaky snags we should keep our eye out for? Has anyone been in a comparable situation? How did it go?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, Zindagweetu said:

 What will we have to show for available funds and how (as I'm under the impression that they will treat it like he wants to move here with me for the duration of my studies which is another 3 years). 

Well, this is the actual purpose of an F2 so if you apply for an F2 then yes, they will treat it like that. Off hand it seems to me like he should be applying for a B2 rather than an F2 visa if his intention is just to visit you for a couple of weeks at a time a couple of times a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Zindagweetu said:

I am finding navigating this situation confusing and would love if anyone has deeper knowledge or experience to offer. I am a Canadian Citizen by birth studying to become a Doctor in the US. Over the past 3 years I have been living in India, and two weeks ago on my trimester break I flew back to India to marry my Fiance (now husband). He is an Indian citizen, with limited travel history, runs his own business in India, and so is not looking to move here with me but would like to visit at times when I am on school break (two weeks in December, three weeks in June), rather than me always having to fly back to India to see him. I have already contacted my school to have them prepare an I-20 for him, and we have almost fully completed the DS-160 (but we need the Sevis ID for him). What else should we know or keep in mind? What will we have to show for available funds and how (as I'm under the impression that they will treat it like he wants to move here with me for the duration of my studies which is another 3 years). What is the best way to prove in an interview that neither he nor I intend to stay in the US - (we plan on living half the year in canada and half year in india and me having a practice in both)? Are there any paths that make this easier as the spouse of a Canadian (since we have reciprocal agreements), are there any sneaky snags we should keep our eye out for? Has anyone been in a comparable situation? How did it go?

B2 visit visa 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×