Jump to content
burberry secret

DIVORCE CAN AFFECT MY LPR status?What should I do after divorce?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.

In nov 2017, in my home country I divorced from the man I had a relationship of 15 years.

In 2013 we got married in the US, in 2016 I applied for the green card and in July 2017 I received the 10 years GC.

In october 2017 I discovered he had an affair with his goddaughter and in nov we divorced. I didn’t change my name and my question is if I should file for I90.

Also, should I register the divorce in the US? He moved with his lover in our house and me and our daughter of 12 had to leave it. He continues to threaten me that he ll do whatever it takes to make me ineligible for the US Citizenship.

What should I do?

Thank you.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The divorce will not affect your LPR status. You will still need to file an I-90 for a renewal of your card before it expires, but that won't be until 2027. Or you can naturalize, in which case you won't need a greed card anymore.

There's no such thing as registering  a divorce in the US. The foreign divorce documents are accepted.

 

He can threaten whatever he wants, but he has no say in the process. It's actually foolish of him to try to stop you...he's on the hook for you via the I-864 he signed still. If/When you become a US citizen, his I-864 obligations go away. It's to his benefit if you become a citizen.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Um..how did you get a divorce in your home country when you are a resident of the US? Typically divorce is filed and granted by the court which has jurisdiction over where you live. You can not be an LPR + a resident of your home country. One could argue by going overseas to wherever your home country is and filing a divorce as a resident there you gave up your residence in the US. 😐 what say you @geowrian- thoughts?

Edited by Damara

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Damara said:

Um..how did you get a divorce in your home country when you are a resident of the US? Typically divorce is filed and granted by the court which has jurisdiction over where you live. You can not be an LPR + a resident of your home country. One could argue by going overseas to wherever your home country is and filing a divorce as a resident there you gave up your residence in the US. 😐 what say you @geowrian- thoughts?

It's a good point...normally one needs residence abroad for the divorce to be recognized. Although I have seen a number of cases where one was able to do so with only physical presence still...but it is iffy IMO.

If one did have residence abroad, that would put their LPR status at risk. But if re-admitted to the US (I assumed the OP was back in the US but this has not been explicitly specified yet), then it would no longer be an issue LPR-wise (although if abroad too long, it could have naturalization consequences regarding physical presence and/or continuous residence).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

It's a good point...normally one needs residence abroad for the divorce to be recognized. Although I have seen a number of cases where one was able to do so with only physical presence still...but it is iffy IMO.

If one did have residence abroad, that would put their LPR status at risk. But if re-admitted to the US (I assumed the OP was back in the US but this has not been explicitly specified yet), then it would no longer be an issue LPR-wise (although if abroad too long, it could have naturalization consequences regarding physical presence and/or continuous residence).

He filled for the divorce at a public notary in the country we are both citizens.

When I found about his relationship we were in vacation there.The divorce took 1 month wating time, and then we both got back in the US- he at our house, my daughter and I at a hotel and then in a rented apartment.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×